Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I m a 35 yr old man weight 65 kg height 5.5 ft. When I was 16 a friend hit me on my right ear and I got a deep tone and about 50% hearing loss and damage eardrum. After that and till now some time my ear flows and got some different noise. I've x-ray report and doctor suggesting me for operation. Let me know how good it will be after operation.?

2 Doctors Answered
Get the operation done, every operation contains risk but they are advised for betterment of patient.
You found this helpful
Hi You seem to have chronic suppurative otitis media (csom). Based on the history provided and the 50% hearing loss + damaged ear drum + occasional flowing of discharge and tinnitus means the ear is getting infected repeatedly and has a chance of worsening if the infection spreads deeper into the ear or to other neighbouring structures. It is therefore recommended that you undergo surgery to have this corrected.
1 person found this helpful