Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

For last 20 years ,(Age 42, Male) I am suffering from migraine. Probably once in a week it occurs. Usually I take vasograin. 1to 2 tab, some times up to 3 tab, with a gap of 4 to 5 hrs. Is any side effect for this medicine. Any other medicine available.

1 Doctor Answered
You are just taking medications for an acute attack of migraine. Being only on such medications causes tolerance as a side effect. To be precise, the pain relieving effect of a single tablet of vasograin will diminish with time and you might need increased doses. The better alternative would be to start prophylaxis treatmnet with other medication which will prevent relapses of migraine. Also associated factors like psychological stress, insomnia, anxiety, depression e, hormonal and nutritional deficiencies need to be treated for an effective management and relapse prevention. Consult a headache specialist for treatmnet. You may consult me online for the same.
1 person found this helpful