Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My Dad got a paralysis attack in year 2006 . He is fine now his blood pressure is normal . Can he still take medicine named met first xl 25 which is apparently medicine for high bp . Request your advice please.

1 Doctor Answered
My Dad got a paralysis attack in year 2006 . He is fine n...
Yes he should take bp medicine regularly as bp is normal because of medicine bp monitoring is required daily and consult your physician he may reduce dose of bp medicine after seeing bp monitoring chart.
2 people found this helpful