Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hey well I recently went to the doctor to see if anything was wrong with me. Because my vagina was feeling funny & had white & Grey discharges. So they had did a swab and it was BV that I had. And I never ever had that before. So they gave me some antibiotics called Flagyl. I took this 3 months ago for bladder infection and I didn't get yeast afterwards. So this time if I take it do you think I will get it ? Or do you think the BV will reoccur. To be honest I don't how I got this. I had no symptoms, not even after inter course. Folks said that it can be from unprotected sex. Or with many sex partners or a new one. And I do not think it could be from that because. Me & my boyfriend has been together for 10 months and we had sex many times unprotected and I never had that problem plus we are not seeing other people or cheating and he washes very good. I think its the a.fter affect on the depo shot I was once taking .after I got off I had gotten yeast infection but I've been off for a while now. So what could be the cause of me getting BV ? I always use antibacterial soap but not any other scented things. What if it comes back then what should I take besides flagyl. I even tried water & peroxide. It works for my family but not me as I suspected.

2 Doctors Answered
This is fungal infection so take anti fungal treatment and good hygiene,
You found this helpful
For most women bv does not cause problems. Just a course of mild antibiotic may be sufficient. It is not due to sexual activity, but personal hygiene before and after sex may be important in preventing the symptoms due to bv. Do not too many local antiseptics, douches or liquid wash. It kills the normal bacterial flora in the vagina and gives chance for others to grow. This change can cause abnormal discharge but is usually self limiting. When you bathe, limit soap usage to the exterior only. Change underwear frequently. Maintain normal health and hygiene. Symptoms should subside.
You found this helpful