Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My grand father (70 years) have implanted tooth in his mouth which is fixed by 6 screws but now all the dentition and screws is removed because of loose fixing so should we go for cortical implant and is it going to affect the gums or it may get loose as earlier fitting due of loosen gums we want to go for permanent dentition so cortical implant is good or something else please suggest. And he had angioplasty stent in his coronary vessels 2-3 years back.

2 Doctors Answered
My grand father (70 years) have implanted tooth in his mo...
Cortical implants is another type of implant. The theory of placement of implant and how it integrates with bone is different but it's function is same as your grandfather's earlier implant. If your dentist thinks this sort of implant is best for him then so be it. Angioplasty is not a primary contra-indication but should be taken into account while planning for implants.
1 person found this helpful
My grand father (70 years) have implanted tooth in his mo...
Please take opinion of a dentist, as a gp, I can suggest to you that dentures will be a better choice compared to implants. Bones get hollow with age, call it osteoporosis & it is part of ageing process, despite good intake of calcium & vit. D & a high proten diet with moderate exercise which are good for heart & also for regeneration of bone cells, well to a minial extent only. We lose hair with age and only lucky few can retain their teeth. Implants are for fairly young people 7 they do become a part of body if fitted even around 40+ but they do get shed when wear and tear of bones including bones of palate start to degenerate. He has had angioplasty also, but that will not affect bone health or dental health, rather due to dietary care, he would be better off about his bone health but I would not suggest implant at 70+, specially when we have good dentures that help the person eat & feel good during the day & needs removal at night.
You found this helpful