Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 42 years old. I have 12 mm fibroid in my uterus. Excessive bleeding. Is this the right time ģto get operated. If Dr. remove my uterus can I also get my ovaries removed. Becoz now a days ovarian cancer is very popular. Sue their is any other alternative for operation.

1 Doctor Answered
I am 42 years old. I have 12 mm fibroid in my uterus. Exc...
If ultrasound shows 12 mm fibroid is towards the inner lining of the uterus it can be removed by hysteroscope. If it is towards the outer surface of the uterus, it can be removed by laparoscopy. This is provided there is only one fibroid. Hysterectomy will not be necessary and ovaries can be conserved if you don't have family history of uterus, ovary or breast cancer.
1 person found this helpful