Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

1) Does flashlight close to eye for long time cause solar retinography? 2) can retina surgeon detect solar retinography on slit lamp? 3) can vision returns to normal? Or remains impaired in fractional amount?

1 Doctor Answered
1) Does flashlight close to eye for long time cause solar...
Hello 1. Solar retinopathy affect retina so can not be detected on slit lamp, yes but on biomicroscopy you can detect it 2. Visual recovery depends on amount of damage done. We wait for atleast a month for spontaneous visual recovery.
1 person found this helpful