Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

What is thombroysis? N can a heart get another attack after 3 attacks n successful double bypass surgery ie valve replacement n artery bypass?

2 Doctors Answered
Thrombolysis refers to breaking clots. Thrombus stands for blood clot and lysis means breaking. Thrombolysis is achieved by enzymes like streptokinase, urokinase and alteplase. For your second question, short answer is yes. One can get heart attack even after bypass surgery or stunting and also after several attacks in the past. Stents and bypass grafts can get blocked over a period of several years unless life style changes are made. Life style changes include adequate physical activity for atleast 30 minutes every day, cessation of smoking, reducing daily stress, keeping diabetes and Hypertension in control, keeping Serum cholesterol in right range by diet and medications as necessary and taking aspirin or clopidogrel as advised. Hope I have addressed your concerns.
1 person found this helpful
Thrombroysis is breaking a clot, immediately after a heart attack if thrombolytic medicines like streptokinase are given, it does help the afflicted person. 1st heart attack is like a shock when person asks himself -why me? it happens to others only! 2nd attack occurs if person is careless about food, high cholesterol and high bp & high sugar & higher weight are not under control, person keeps on smoking / gets exposed to pollution and low levels of oxygen in atmosphere does trigger a heart attack, no exercise or taking negative stress to the heart, everything that causes a heart attack has been ignored despite suffering from one, bypass surgery + valve replacement should work like a shock and one needs to reassure self that no more'encounters" with cardiac ot or exposure to everything that is not friends of heart except the doctors who do suggest annual check ups.
2 people found this helpful