Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had a sex with prostitute. While having sex I saw her organ in which we usually have a sex or intercourse. In simple terms vagina. But her vagina was red alot and o think little bit infected I mean abnormal. As I have seen many vaginas but they are normal. So I am little bit nervous nd also worried will I get affected bu HIV positive. Are there any possibilities for the same? But I had used the condom. Please help me.

4 Doctors Answered
Red vagina can be due to sti ad as you said you used condom it acts as barrier to prevent sti. But if you had more than one sexual exposure unprotected better get done hiv test.
1 person found this helpful
According to you, you did a sex with infected prostitute. It is bad. If you have used a condom then there is nothing to worry. Only thing is that you should do h. I. V test after 3 months to confirm because window period is 3 months.
You found this helpful
Dear lybrate-user though you used a condom but it does not guarantee protection unless used properly. You appear to be worried about hiv. To rule out hiv you should get tested for hiv after 15 days then after three months and at 6 months. If the last report also comes negative you can be assured that you are not hiv positive. You should get blood vdrl test done to rule out any other sexually transmitted disease. Your sexual behavior appears to be promiscuous and it is very dangerous. You should avoid going to sex workers and those who have multiple sex partners.
You found this helpful
Hi I understand your concern. The history you told indicates that she might be suffering from vaginal infection. As you told you mlhad used condom the possibility of hiv infection is very less or nil with condom. But you might be prone to other sti and fungal infection, contact dermatitis, if you have intercourse with the person you has such kind of problem.
You found this helpful