Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir, recently I got my preventive health checkup got it done. The following parameters are out of range. Kindly advise suitable treatment. Regards ----krishna sugar hba1c-6.0% abg (average blood glucose) -125 lipid profile and triglycerides amylase -230 u/l indicates high triglycerides (range 28-100) ldl - 152 mg/dl (it shd be less than 100) hdl-45 (should be greater than 60 minimum 40) total cholesterol -202 mg/dl kidney function test creatinine serum - 1.2 mg/dl egfr is 71 cystatin c -1.13 mg/l.

1 Doctor Answered
Decrease protein and fat diet. No medicine required. First month, life style modifications needed.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.