Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boyfriend later removed it and ejaculated over (outside) my vagina. I had emergency contraceptive pill within 3 hours (on the 28th of September). I had taken the an ECP one week prior as well. However, it has been a month since and I am about 20 days overdue and I haven't got my period. I am not on any standard birth control. Worried that I could be pregnant, I took the urine test and got the HCG blood test and a trans vaginal ultrasound. The urine test is negative. On the 24th October I had the first Beta HCG test which was 1.20 (negative). Then I had another beta HCG on the 30th which also came back negative (0.2). I was told to wait for my periods to start but the wait was worrying me so I had an Trans Vaginal Ultrasound done on the 3rd November. The results came back normal. One doctor suggested I take Primolut N to induce my periods so I began taking it on the 3rd November for 5 days. Throughout this time I have been experiencing stomach cramps and one the second day of taking Primolut N I also had light spotting. Last date I had my periods was 18th September. Could I be pregnant?

2 Doctors Answered
I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boy...
No,you are not pregnant according to reports.The problem occured while taking two ECP at interval of one wek causing dissturbaance in your cycle.So you will have to wait some more days for your next periods.Taking frequent ECP can cause some serious health related problem.
3624 people found this helpful
I had sex with my boyfriend with a condom. However My boy...
Your bf is practicing the withdrawal method for avoiding pregnancy. No contraceptive is 100% perfect. Any time a couple has sex, there is a chance of pregnancy. If 100 couples had sex for a year, taking no particular measures to prevent pregnancy, then before the year is out 85 of them would find themselves expecting a child. If 100 couples used the withdrawal method then only 19 of them would find themselves expecting a child. So withdrawal cuts the odds for pregnancy down a great deal, but pregnancy can still occur. After ejaculation, semen continues to drip from penis for a time. That is because not all the semen comes out during ejaculation. Some is left behind. You also continue to produce pre-ejaculate fluid, which then pushes the leftover semen out of the penis. This fluid contains a great number of sperm cells and can easily cause pregnancy. So while you were trying to avoid pregnancy, you actually only decreased the amount of semen you left in her. You did not eliminate it. Therefore, the odds of getting her pregnant is nearly the same as if you had ejaculated in her. If the reports of HCG and USG are normal, you should not worry about being pregnant.
You found this helpful