Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello Dr. I have got knots in my knock and drs said that it's bcz of tb so I gone through all the test say chest x-rays, blood test, sputum test, urine test and mantoux test all the test were negative in terms of tb except mantoux test and my blood reports showed double hight esr but im still not sure if I have a tb nd this govt hospital gives dates for more than week to visit i'm already on medication having antibiotics for those knots but those are not affecting that knot is still there so how will I get to know whether the knots are bcz of tb only? I can't delay this treatment i'm gonna receive offer letter for my job bases in doha qatar where il need to clear medicals please suggest something.

3 Doctors Answered
Get fnac and biopsy of knots.
Fnac test.
It may not be possible to clear the in couple of months. It is most likely tuberculosis. As montux test is positive. You should consult in private.