Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hii I am deepika 27 years old mera baby 4 month ka hai. Mene 3 month usse doodh pilaya but badme mujhe doodh kam aaya so mene mera feeding stop kya n formula start kiya but 1 month baad mujhe firse doodh aaya n woh kafi gadha aur chikat hai toh kya me usse mera feed krna skti hu?

3 Doctors Answered
Yes definitely you can feed your baby with breastmilk. Warm regards
1 person found this helpful
Breastfeeding is best for your baby. So stop formula and start again.
Yes you can. Lack of milk secretion is a question of fear, anxiety and confidence of the nursing mother. Every confident mother can successfully breastfeed her child. Issue of insufficient milk secretion doesn't arise. One should monitor the growth and development of the child every month as per IAP chart to be sure about growth and adequacy of breastmilk intake. Crying doesn't mean child is demanding more milk, it means child is demanding more emotional interaction. Verbal inability to express their emotional needs, make them cry more often than not.