Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Got a tooth removed around 2 months back and the neighbouring tooth started shaking like almost negligible. So I went to the same doctor which removed my tooth earlier he said it's gonna be normal in 2 or 3 weeks. But still I can myself when I try to shake it I can almost 5 % any measures I should take or any precautions.

4 Doctors Answered
Massage gums in the area if it's not settling you may require splinting.
no... you should wait and keep your gums healthy, specially in that region. do gargle with warm saline water twice daily for few days to get better result. if your teeth is moving very slightly, then it will heal on its own.
You may use a gum paint and massage your gums with two to three times daily for 15 days ..
Don't shake. Do warm saline rinses. Do gum massage.