Ask FREE question to Women health doctors
Private, Secure and verified doctors.
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Actually I have a child of 3 years old. When my child's age was 3 months my gynecologist advised me to have taken femilon and since then I have been taking femilon or yamini or novelon since then and whenever I stop taking ocps my periods become irregular and white discharge with foul-smell and itching starts. I went to my doctor with this problem of irregular periods several times and told him that I don't want to continue taking ocp but all the times he advised me taking ocp. This month my period started on 3.4.19 and I didn't take ocp which results a continuous bleeding since 3.4.19 though there was a gap of only 2 days within these period of 16 days when bleeding stopped but white discharge continued for those two days. Now our general physician advised me to take tranexa 500 td × 5 days. Now my question is whether taking trenaxa 500 is safe for me or for my child as my child is still in the habit of breast-feeding and also advise me how I can come out of this problem of taking ocps?

2 Doctors Answered
Hi ocps are not harmful. Were your cycles regular before the first childbirth? Maybe the ocps have uncovered a hormonal issue, due to which the cycles are irregular. If you want to stop them, simply stop taking them, and body will get back top normal in 2-3 cycles. Neither the ocps or the tranexa will harm you or the baby. Try to see a gynaecologist for a pap smear test to rule out cervical issues for foul smelling discharge. This is not due to the ocps. Hope this has helped. Send me any further queries you may have.
Trenexa is safe even in breast fedeeingto come out of your existing problem you can consultme online via paying nominal amount to Lybrate.