Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My psa levels are normal for the past 10 years. I have mild enlargement of prostate the size in the recent ultra sound was found to be 20-30. The size of the kidneys are also ok only in the right kidney there is a simple cyst as per radiologist. I am taking contiflo 0.4 mg for the last one & half year. Should I continue taking medicine or consider surgery.

2 Doctors Answered
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, if you are asymptomatic currently as far as your urinary complaints are concerned, then you can stop the medications for now. The same can be restarted whenever you become symptomatic again, without any consequences. If you are still symptomatic despite of current medication, then you can consider for a surgical intervention after thoroughly consulting your urologist.
1 person found this helpful
surgery is required only if symptoms r not relieved by medication like contiflow