Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HI, Being a patient of ankylosing spondylitis for 5 years, I have been partly fit for last 6 months but for last three days I am suffering from severe knee and above knee region pain. Why is it so? Can I take etoricoxib 60 mg which I quit 6 months back.

4 Doctors Answered
Sir, please stick to a regular exercise and active lifestyle. Medicines helps to reduce inflammation and delay progression but exercises contribute to maintenance of strength of muscles. Keep ice for pain relief.
Yes you can take this medicine.
1 person found this helpful
You can take etoricoxib .get xray done of your knee.
1 person found this helpful
This can be due to cold climate as all joints can get stiff in colder environment U can take some pain killer n keep moving your all joints or they Vl keep stiffer
2 people found this helpful