Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I'm facing postpartum problem last 1 month. I have 6 month baby boy. Always I thinking negativity thoughts. I had fluvoxin 50 mg. Can I leave the tablet. If there any solution without take tablet.

2 Doctors Answered
Dear lybrate-user, Postpartum depression resolves by itself after few months. One need to know the severity if depression to plan treatment. In severe suicidal women, we need to give electroconvulsive therapy. In moderate severity, you can take fluvoxin tablets for few months. In your case, if it is only negative thoughts and not suicidal planning, you can opt for cognitive therapy to question and challenge the negative automatic thoughts. It will be 18-20 weekly therapy sessions.
1 person found this helpful
You can leave the tablet.