Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I MET AN ACCIDENT ON 29TH DEC 2014, GOT FRACTURES IN RIGHT LEG. X-RAY REPORT IS" FRACTURE LATERAL MALLEOLUS RIGHT (CLOSED) WITH FRACTURE 2ND & 3RD METATARSAL (CLOSED). INITIALLY, DOCTOR PUT A POP BACK SLAB FOR 15 DAYS AND HAD OPINED FOR CHANCE OF DISLOCATION IN ANKLE INJURY. BUT AFTER 15 DAYS, X RAY SHOWED " GOOD ALIGNMENT, NO DISPLACEMENT". THEN DOCTOR PUT A SYNTHETIC CAST REPLACING POP BACK SLAB AND WILL REVIEW ON 17TH FEB 2015. OCCASIONAL TOLERABLE PAIN IS PERSISTING ALTHOUGH NO PAIN KILLER IS BEING TAKEN AT PRESENT EXCEPT CALCIUM CAPSULE ONCE IN A DAY. I AM NOT PUTTING ANY WEIGHT ON RIGHT LEG AND USING TWO ELBOW CRUTCHES FOR WALKING. MY QUESTIONS ARE.... HOW LONG I HAVE TO PUT THE LEG INSIDE CAST ? IS THE PAIN NORMAL ? IS THERE FURTHER ANY CHANCE OF DISLOCATION OF AFFECTED AREAS UNDER CAST ? WHEN I CAN DRIVE AGAIN ? CAN I JOIN MY OFFICE DUTIES NOW SITTING ON CHAIR ? PLEASE OPINE. MY QUESTION IS..

1 Doctor Answered
Initial time for a fracture to get back is min of 4 weeks but your bone wouldnt be ready yet. It takes 6 months for the full recovery of the bone. If you put your wt before the proper "cementing" of the bone tissues it could lead to "bending" or "malalignment" of the part. Suggest you to take ample rest, followed by fresh vegetarian diet (improves healing faster) and just isometric exercises with slight weight bearing during walking. Yes you can work while sitting as long as you are not stressing your leg.
1 person found this helpful