Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

It's been 2 month after delivery and I have observed hair fall in few days. Can I consume biotin tablets to avoid hair fall? If so 5000 mcg can be taken? Or suggest any other supplement. TIA.

1 Doctor Answered
Not much use. You are suffering from hormonal changes causing telogen effluvium causing hair fall. It's completely stoppable even regrowth of hair is possible with certain medications without any side effects. Treatment depends on the grade of hair loss. So, it's a must for diagnosing which grade, you are in for an effective treatment. Please send photos of your head, by direct online consultation for accurate diagnosis and proper treatment.