Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 7 weeks 1 day pregnant. Since I am having mild pain and brown spotting, occasionally rarely red spotting, doctor advised me ultrasound at 5 weeks to rule out ectopic. In the report there was no yolk sac or embryo visible. Now today, after 10 days I repeated ultrasound. This time yolk sac and embryo are visible but no heartbeat was found. The doctor was not able to do a TVS because it pained a lot. I have been advised another ultrasound in another 15 days. What are the chances of the embryo being viable. I am a 32 years old female with one child of 3 years. Please advise.

1 Doctor Answered
Presence of good yolk sac isan encouraging sign .u should wait for a week.