Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have knee pain doctor suggested me to do an MRI test and in the result small grade 3 radial tear in lateral meniscus and mild thickening with edema ACL-D/D partial intra substance tear, mucoid degeneration. The doctor advises me to rest for 2 months and discontinue the running and to perform quadriceps exercises. Is it can be cured after 2 months?

2 Doctors Answered
It will heal but not completely, but yes you should not only do quadriceps exercise but also a few more exercise you require ,I believe you should consult some nearby physio for this. It will heal but will take some more time.
Yes. Just do exercises. Avoid running and sports activities.