Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi my first beta hcg on 26 august is 7.9 after ivf, hucog 5000 injection trigger shot on 22 August doctors advice to continue medicine including hucog 5000 injection on 27 august repeat test after 72 hours second beta hcg 14.2 iu, after 72 hours third beta hcg test shows 2.36 is earlier increase in beta hcg due to hucog 5000 ip injection?

5 Doctors Answered
More likely chemical pregnancy.
Yes mostly it was because of injections.
Yes it due to the hucog injection.
Do u had history of harmonal treatment If s Dan read below It's very dangerous bcoz u r going against nature bcoz u r taking above tab means artificial harmones Which wil disturbe ur natural hypothalamo pituitary axis. Means ur suppose to in future disease called Harmonal imbalance which very very difficult to treat Ask me in private so dat we can discuss in better manner and also u wil improve Also we can change d medicine
Hi lybrate-user In IVF, 12-14 days after embryo transfer of Day 5 - day 3 embryos respectively beta hcg value of healthy pregnancy should be more than 100 in absence of hcg injection. These values are far too loo and likely because of hcg injections. Sorry its a failed attempt with IVF.
1 person found this helpful