Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My father aged 57 years suffered a heart attack on 25.8.18 with echocardiography result showing 1932 ng/L, however got treated within first 2 hours with STK given. Is angiography necessary and if yes in how much time frame i.e. Within a week or more time may be taken?

1 Doctor Answered
The 1932 level is not echo but the blood levels of Troponin, a marker which is raised in heart attacks and due to which STK was given. To find out the cause of heart attack he would need to get an coronary angiogram preferably as early as possible.