Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dear doc I had my upper teeth treated a couple of days ago following root planing with fibres. I am on 3rd day. My dentist told me to take doxl sl 100 mg tablet 1ce every nite for 2 weeks. But I do not remember properly and took twice a day in these 2 days. I worry if there is any drug interaction would affect the fibres and periodontal health in this regard. My period is also being delayed. Kindly clear my doubts doc. Thank you.

5 Doctors Answered
Not to worry but single dose is enough about period if you still have problems consult your gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Don't worry all will be well .sometimes strong medications do affect cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Nothing to worry. It is not related to any other problem at all.
1 person found this helpful
There is no harm. But now onwards take once a day for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
No extra dose wont affect anything. For delayed period meet Gynecologist
1 person found this helpful