Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My kid is 2.5 years vinlep 2.5 ml and clobium 5 ml syp we are giving him now doctor has told slowly reduced dosage and then completely stop after 1.5 months in last 18 he has gone through minor seizure once two month ago, wht are chances after stopping medicine problem will not occur in future.

1 Doctor Answered
Antiepileptic drugs should be withdraw slowly, if the seizure recurrs, you should continue the drug for 2 years ,if no seizure present after 2 year you can slowly withdraw the the drug.
You found this helpful