Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I (60) am COPD Patient. Last one year I am taking Sequadra regularly, using bi-pap at night regularly and taking sildenafil 25 mg (for my pulmonary hypertension) at night regularly. Now I am in good condition. My question- Can I or should I stop / continue sildenafil 25 mg now? My doctor has left the country to London. Thus I need help.

1 Doctor Answered
According to literature sildenafil have minimal beneficial affects on pulmonary hypertension. That means it may be useful in some patients. If your symptoms are improving with sildenafil then you can continue. Even if you stop also it won't make any significant difference. But all that is subjective.
1 person found this helpful