Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was done with scaling for my gum swelling problem and found relief. Then I had taken OPG by doc's advice and my dentist concluded 40% bone loss after seeing my OPG and suggested for flap surgery with bone graft. Now that I do not feel pain or inflammation in gum pockets. Is the infection cleared or is it still there? Kindly suggest if I should undergo the flap surgery or get along with good oral hygiene doc. Thanks.

3 Doctors Answered
I was done with scaling for my gum swelling problem and f...
If the dentist advice you for the flap surgery or if your boneloss is 40% then you will go for a flap surgery it will help you to improve your oral hygiene and your tooth strength.
1 person found this helpful
I was done with scaling for my gum swelling problem and f...
Good evening sir! The infection is been cleared and now you can undergo flap surgery for sure. Thank you!
1 person found this helpful
I was done with scaling for my gum swelling problem and f...
Go for flap surgery.