Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir I did protected vaginal sex with a prostitute in gb road. It lasted around 2 to 3 min. After 40 days I got sore throat, fever and severe lower back pain, my doctor recommended augmentin ie antibiotic and dolo65 .after taking this the fever has gone in 3 days and lower back pain in 2to 3 days, and I developed white exudate on my both tonsils which was also gone in coming 3to 4 days. Meanwhile my doctor did the swab culture test and found the casual pathogen ie streptococcus pneumoniae. I am 22 year old male. Does my symptoms are due to HIV .and I worried that Bacterial is also a symptom of HIV, pls reply me I am dying by this stress. Are they are just a Bacterial infection. And my Lower back was severe that I have taken pain killers does this joint pain is also related to Bacterial infection orARS reply me sir pls pls I am so stressed.

2 Doctors Answered
What you are suffering is upper respiratory tract infection which is most likely bacterial and these are not essentially symptoms of HIV. Plus you did say that you had protected intercourse which makes it further more unlikely. Although best step would be to undergo an hiv test in any nearby ICTC center if you have ever have had unprotected intercourse in the past. This test is free of charge.
1 person found this helpful
These could be interdependent of the sex, may be mouth to mouth kissing may have given you viral infection. If you have fears ideally solution is get HIV test done at 6 weeks, 3 months, and 6 months of the contact time. This does not mean either you are safe or not safe. If all results are negative then you are safe.