Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Suffering from fatty liver with ALT -78 IU/l; GGT-121; lipid profile test value: cholesterol total- 148 mg/dl; triglycerides-170 mg/dl; HDL-34; LDL-80 mg/dl; VLDL-34; chol: hdl ratio-4.4, also hv higher TSH-6.9 with normal T3 and T4 level glucose (fasting)- 105 mg/dl; HbA1c- 6%; mean plasma glucose- 126 mg/dl I am teetotaller. Vegetarian (ovatarian) by food habits. Looking forward to your opinion and suggestions.

1 Doctor Answered
Suffering from fatty liver with ALT -78 IU/l; GGT-121; li...
You need to be on a strict diet (low carbs, low saturated fat, high to moderate protein). You also need to exercise and lose weight. Simple lifestyle modification should take care of your problem. However, it is important to do your check-up annually and this should solve your problem. In case you need further advice, you can book an online consult and I will be happy​ to help.
1 person found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.