Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, I am 34 years old and suffering from PCOS from past 4 years and not able to conceive. My height is 5'4 and weight is 76 kg, to lose weight I have adopted healthy diet and walk for 30 mins everyday but not able to reduce weight and conceive. I visited a doctor and she advised me to take Metformin 850 mg twice a day, Normoz twice a day and Flovite. She has also done the follicle study my follicle size was 12mm on day 12 and 18mm on day 15 and on that day I was advised to take an injection of HCG which I took and the doctor confirmed that the ovulation happened. Now she has advised me to undergo laparoscopic Ovarian Drilling if I do not conceive this month. I request advise on the below: Is it really necessary to go for ovarian drilling if I am ovulating with the help of medicines? Can I continue the same medicine and go for IUI or IVF? I am scared of surgery, I understand it is a minimal invasive surgery but don?t want to go for it unless absolutely necessary.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi ! you can wait for 3 months with same treatment in the hope to conceive. But if you don't get result in 3 months, you should go for next procedure. You are already 34 yrs, so you should not waste much time.
4 people found this helpful