Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I have a puss secretion on my eyes. I consult my doctor bt he recommend to do insertion operation to suck the puss. Is that safe?

1 Doctor Answered
I have a puss secretion on my eyes. I consult my doctor b...
Yes. Puss secretion in eyes need immediate intervention. It can become medium for growth of bacteria and can cause conjunctivitis, keratitis etc. Which can have serious effects on vision.
2 people found this helpful