Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Respected mam, I went for eye check up a week ago in my nearby hospital, Dr. I got 2 know dt I am suffering from ds disorder dn doctor asked me 2 get a test dn named pentacam (copy enclosed) thru vch he has confirmed dt both f my eyes r hvng keratoconus n I shud go 4 C3R surgery afterwards I can use contact lenses to improve my vision a little n nothing else can b dn in my case.In left eye it is at advanced stage thru vch I jst can see very little n in right eye also it has started. Local thinners in one eye is 434 n odr 454. So, mam I just want to seek your valuable advice/information dt "Is there any other treatment available for ds disorder except for C3R so dt my vision would b improved n d impact f keratoconus cn b reduced to a great extent rather dn jst doing C3R. I hv heard abt intact also. Vch doctor/hospital shud I approach AIIMS or shroff. And vch contact lenses shud I use after C3R or intact vt ever s best in my case please suggest vch treatment shud I go for. Thnx.

1 Doctor Answered
Respected mam,
I went for eye check up a week ago in my n...
Hello A. I am sorry but c3r is important to stop the progression of keratoconus Intacs alone will not be helpful B. We recommend RGP lenses after c3r
You found this helpful