Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

As per dentist advice, I go for implant for 01 upper front teeth. Before starting doctor taken the whole teeth structure pic and so many required blood test. On giving me assurance, he started the implant procedure, firstly he removed the teeth which was damaged. After going through surgery treatment he asked in the mean time that he cleaned the bone but will not fix screw as 50% chances to success and give the 3 suture on cut gum. He said after one month on healing he will fix the screw for implant. On repeated asking that what is the problem he did not said much more and said after one month he will done. Pl anyone help, what could be the problem as after starting the procedure why they left in half end?

3 Doctors Answered
As per dentist advice, I go for implant for 01 upper fron...
The site from where the damaged tooth was removed must be infected. So the dentist is waiting for healing so that implant placement site is free from infection. By doing thid the dentist is ensuring success of your implant treatment, so do not worry,
1 person found this helpful
As per dentist advice, I go for implant for 01 upper fron...
The doctor did the right thing. Sometimes it happens when you open the site of surgery and find their not enough bone to engage implant or lot of pus or infection. A simple X ray or even some times cbct did not not give enough idea about the quality of bone, Pus or infection. See implant is expensive procedure. As an implantologist myself I know what could had happened and any responsible doc will not place implant if he or she is not sure about its success. After a month or so your remaining infection will subside and then you may undergo implantation.
1 person found this helpful
As per dentist advice, I go for implant for 01 upper fron...
Have faith in your dentist. Sometimes bone is not ready for immediate implantation of dental implants soon after the extraction. Kindly follow the advice of your dentist. There is no harm in delaying a surgical procedure if your dentist advices. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful