Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishnu Garje

Physiotherapist, Pune

250 at clinic
Dr. Vishnu Garje Physiotherapist, Pune
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vishnu Garje
Dr. Vishnu Garje is one of the best Physiotherapists in central Panchgani, Pune. He is currently associated with Rao Nursing Home,Bibvewadi in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishnu Garje and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Physiotherapists from across India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rao Nursing Home,Bibvewadi

#672 5B Ayodhya Complex, Swami Vivekanand Marg, Bibvewadi,Landmark: Opp Canara Bank, PunePune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnu Garje

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old female. I often suffers from joint pain and swelling sometimes. And mornings I suffer much pain and stiffness. Is it rheumatoid arthritis. Or anything else?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
There are other sings allowable present then only we can say it is ra get your blood test cbc. Esr. Ra factor. Uric acid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I am suffering from severe leg pains. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 22 years old female. I am suffering from severe leg pains. What should I do?
Start with physiotherapy treatment and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floor. Don't lift heavy things. Apply volini cream before sleeping. Take calcium and multivitamin with vitamin d 3 for 2 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am travelled through metro sometimes I have to stand all my way for around 1.30 hrs. Now I feel pain in the sole (heel) of right foot.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am travelled through metro sometimes I have to stand all my way for around 1.30 hrs. Now I feel pain in the sole (h...
Do Take hot water fomentation thrice a day for 6 days Regularly Do learn stretching and Strengthening exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old man, I have some pain in my culf muscle. What shall I have to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 24 year old man, I have some pain in my culf muscle. What shall I have to do?
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do stretching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you don't get relief consult physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling in my left shoulder and arm. What treatment I require as I'm having pain in shoulder n arm.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have swelling in my left shoulder and arm.
What treatment I require as I'm having pain in shoulder n arm.
Best treated with ayurved & panchakarma procedures. 1) Massage + steam 2) pinda swedan 3) agnikarma 4) Medicines for strength & healing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deficiency of vitamin d3. I feel weakness in my legs. I have pain in my knees and backbone. vitamin d3 qty in my blood was 36 and in my wife is 16. Whst mediation we should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have deficiency of vitamin d3. I feel weakness in my legs. I have pain in my knees and backbone. vitamin d3 qty in ...
Normal level of vitamin D3 is 20-50ng/ml.Level less than 20 is considered to be low.Follow the advice given below. 1.Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2.Take milk,fish,mushroom,cheese,egg yolk.cereals which are good source of vitamin D 3.If you have deficiency of vitamin D,you have to take vitamin D tablet 6000 IU one tablet daily for 8 week after consulting doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am having back ache for last 4months. I consulted physician and physio bt all in vain. It started from upper back now effected whole back particularly left side and even my neck. Morning time is the toughest one to bear. My shoulders are even getting thinner nd thinner thn before.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hello Doctor. I am having back ache for last 4months. I consulted physician and physio bt all in vain. It started fro...
Well I think its bcos of weak muscle how much exercise you did. If you take physio session n do not do strengthening exercise it will not go.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lower back pain. I am 26 and working as engineer. Day by day it is becoming chronic. Kindly suggest medication and exercise to reduce lower back pain. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from lower back pain. I am 26 and working as engineer. Day by day it is becoming chronic. Kindly sugge...
The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. This is a worldwide trend and is seen across all ages and cultures. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. When it comes to the medicinal treatment, homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also very helpful in the chronic stage of back pain. It must be said here that homeopathy offers a much better alternative for the permanent cure for low back pain. The focus of the homeopath is not just to relieve the immediate pain but to also eliminate the root cause of the pain. That is precisely why the homeopath asks so many questions which may or may not seem related to your immediate problem. A common cause that is easily overlooked is the presence of stress in an individual. Mental stress can also contribute to low back pain and should be taken into account while taking the details of the patient. This is absolutely necessary if you want a lasting cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have much back pain. What should I do. Few time with headache with lots of pain. And lost of stamina.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have much back pain. What should I do. Few time with headache with lots of pain. And lost of stamina.
First of all you need to take care of your routine diet, which should be healthy and adequate for your age and work profile. Next you need to regulate your sleep and waking up timings and incorporate done strengthening exercises too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My MRI report is Minimal knee effusion Partial tear if pcl Ligamentous sprain/low grade partial tear of acl Grade 2 miniscal signal (intrasubstance meniscus tear/medical degeneration) in posterior horn medial meniscus. So what I care for it and what I do. Symptoms: I feel like cut cut in knee joint when I run and leg slightly move away from. Its position. So any surgery require?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
My MRI report is Minimal knee effusion Partial tear if pcl Ligamentous sprain/low grade partial tear of acl Grade 2 m...
Hello lybrate user, in arthroscopic surgery to operating surgeon can look directly into your joint using a scopic video camera. He on table cam also plan for any specific procedures to be done eg: ligamentous repair / reconstruction. The rehabilitation time after such a surgery is also less, so you can resume your day to day activities ealy on god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old. I am having back ache for almost a year now. Mostly it happens if I spent lots of time using a laptop, but after a proper rest of 2-3 days it's better again. It happens again and again. Consulted a doctor but they just gave me pain killers.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I am 26 years old. I am having back ache for almost a year now. Mostly it happens if I spent lots of time using a...
Back pain could be due to many reasons. The cause could be even simple as spending long time in sitting position that cause hamstring tightness. In which case you need to stretch your hamstring muscles, keep moving around once in very 20 minutes, and will need a set of back strengthening exercises. To treat your problem the actual cause of your back pain should be assessed and then a programme of exercises should be devised based on your condition and cause of it. Kindly consult in private with a detailed note on the symptoms of your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother causes from heart it will higher problem of high blood pressure due to this its left hand were felt with pain so hardly . Please gave me solution what can I do . The doctor said that the medicine are work but I felt that the medicines are not work when its hand were pained . So please give me solution of that.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mother causes from heart it will higher problem of high blood pressure due to this its left hand were felt with pa...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x + nat phos200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water, and take it 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back part of brain since 3 days Is it due to high cough or anything else?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have pain in my back part of brain since 3 days
Is it due to high cough or anything else?
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out hypertension, diabetes or any other metabolic disorder. Any way you may try- --. Dolokind plus (mankind) [aceclofenac 100 mg +paracetamol 350 mg] 1 tab. Od & sos. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab od x 10 days. (you may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. --. Do mild exercises for back. Neck & shoulders. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again. (through this platform.) kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (contact family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age of 40 due to heavy work in the office her neck and backbone are very painful to her. We used pain relief oil for but there is no use. Please give some remedies for her pain relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother age of 40 due to heavy work in the office her neck and backbone are very painful to her. We used pain relie...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *take rest or move about once in 1-2 hours in case of working in a constant position. *maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers. *take a high fibre content diet like vegetables, fruits, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am. 28 years old am suffering last 6 month's bones weaknesses and especially bones joints legs, hands etc. please suggest me how to solve the problem I already contacted doctors his your alright.Please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Am. 28 years old am suffering last 6 month's bones weaknesses and especially bones joints legs, hands etc. please sug...
Dear lybrate-user, please get a vitamin d level and calcium levels done. If there is a defeciency it has to be corrected. It will make you feel better. Go for walks in mid morning sun and have milk and other calcium rich items. Consult post you get the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have backache last 2 months and have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief what should I do now?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I have backache last 2 months and have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief ...
Dear, you can take homoeopathic medicines like" cimicifuga200" in morning" bryonia 200" in afternoon, and" rhustox200" in night for 15 days. Revert me back after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old I have a back pain when I sit more than 30 min what can I do give me the solution.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I am 31 years old I have a back pain when I sit more than 30 min what can I do give me the solution.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a knee pain last 2 years, I had many ointment several times but no relief . Please advice me what should I do for it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a knee pain last 2 years, I had many ointment several times but no relief . Please advice me what should I do ...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sever back pain in 3 to 4 yrs, then age of 41 please help. Hwo to treatment or exercise n advice.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sever back pain in 3 to 4 yrs, then age of 41 please help. Hwo to treatment or exercise n advice.
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed