Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T. S Shah

Gynaecologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. T. S Shah Gynaecologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. T. S Shah
Dr. T. S Shah is an experienced Gynaecologist in Maval, Pune. You can visit him at Trushal Nursing Home in Maval, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. T. S Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vadgoan Maval,Landmark:Opposite Maruti Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T. S Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Myself 20 years old and I am suffering from polycystic ovary syndrome what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of pcos are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with pcos, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for pcos, it takes time but resolve the disease by root. In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Married women trying for kids from 2 yrs. My LMH is 0.5 and FSH is 10.08 So doc suggested for ovaries-SR 75 mg and folvite MB. Using these medicines from 4 months. Recently gone through IUI. Can I get pregnant with these values in this process?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am Married women trying for kids from 2 yrs. My LMH is 0.5 and FSH is 10.08 So doc suggested for ovaries-SR 75 mg a...
Hi lybrate-user, please share your follicular study report with images, blood reports, if everything is normal like fallopian tubes sperm count and ovarian reserve then chances of iui can be anything between 10-15%. I guess amh is 0.5 which is preety low so you should not wait and plan fertility treatment fast without any break wish you good luck, have a baby soon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
Sir
Her period is very irregular and if it is going on she is feeling very painny for 10days.
Medication: start her with tablet ova bless daily one and syrup m2 tone two tsf thrice daily mean while tell her to go for one ultrasonography and upload her report I will tell you further medication after going thru report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 6 weeks pregnant. She is having heart burn, nausea and mouth ulcers. She had similar problem on &off before pregnancy and used to take medicines for it. Now can sompraz be taken for heartburn. Will it affect pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My sister is 6 weeks pregnant. She is having heart burn, nausea and mouth ulcers. She had similar problem on &off bef...
No it's not going to affect pregnancy, advise her to take cold milk without sugar as a natural remedy for heart burn, lots of water to drink and avoid spicy food, apart from that she can take antiemetic tab to avoid nausea etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns or itches. A couple months ago my boyfriend took my virginity. I don't know if this has anything to do with it or not:/ but I did have my last period on time and my normal flow. What's going on, should I go see the doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I've been having clear vaginal discharge here lately, it soaks my panties. My vagina is healthy but sometimes burns o...
Hello, Vaginal discharge serves an important function in the female reproductive system. Fluid made by glands inside the vagina and cervix carries away dead cells and bacteria. This keeps the vagina clean and helps prevent infection. Most of the time, vaginal discharge is perfectly normal. The amount can vary, as can odor and hue (its color can range from clear to a milky white-ish), depending on the time in your menstrual cycle. For example, there will be more discharge if you are ovulating, breastfeeding, or are sexually aroused. However, there are certain types of discharge that can indicate an infection. Abnormal discharge may be yellow or green, chunky in consistency, or have a foul odor. Abnormal discharge is usually caused by yeast or bacterial infection. If you notice any discharge that looks unusual or is foul smelling, you should see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment. None of those changes is cause for alarm. However, if the color, smell, or consistency seems significantly unusual, especially if it accompanied by vaginal itching or burning, you could be noticing an infection or other condition. If you have unusual discharge with other symptoms such as a fever, pain in the abdomen, unexplained weight loss, fatigue, or increased urination, you should see your doctor as soon as possible. If you have any concerns about the normality of a discharge, make an appointment to see your doctor. Home Care for Vaginal Discharge: Here are some tips for preventing vaginal infections that can lead to abnormal discharge: Keep the vagina clean by washing regularly with a gentle, mild soap and warm water. Never use scented soaps and feminine products or douche. Also avoid feminine sprays and bubble baths. After going to the bathroom, always wipe from front to back to prevent bacteria from getting into the vagina and causing an infection. Wear 100% cotton underpants, and avoid overly tight clothing. Don’t use douches because they can make discharge worse by removing useful bacteria. You should also practice safe sex and use protection to avoid sexually transmitted diseases. To decrease the likelihood of yeast infections when taking antibiotics, eat yogurt that contains live and active cultures. If you know you have a yeast infection, you can also treat it with an over-the-counter yeast infection cream or suppository.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD problem since last 10 years .I take medicine allopathy and homeopathy too but the result was same no improvement ,I also facing the problem of hirsutism ,so I know to want know that how I get rid of this problem?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have PCOD problem since last 10 years .I take medicine allopathy and homeopathy too but the result was same no impr...
hello, unfortunately pcod is not curable..!! thetez only symptomatic treatment and it may improve or worsen..! the treatment is usually required for a long time..!! but therez one thing thta definitely helps and it is losing weight..!! get into a regular exercise along with diet modification..!!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After almost 1 month I got faint positive in test but trans vaginal test says negative why?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello there is no problem, get a repeat test. If the result is the same, get a blood test done for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to periods come fastest. When periods was missed. Which medicine take to periods come faster plsssss.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How to periods come fastest. When periods was missed. Which medicine take to periods come faster plsssss.
If menses r missed and if did not had sex in the last month, there is no reason to worry. Sometimes menses r missed because of hormonal changes. You can wait till another month for your natural menses to come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I request to you all docters .kya aaplog mujhe kuch aisa treatment bata sakte h jisse mai jaldi pregnant ho jaau. Mera regular period time pr aa jata h.relation ship bnane k baad bhi mai pregnant nhi bn paa rhi. please answer me fast.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I request to you all docters .kya aaplog mujhe kuch aisa treatment bata sakte h jisse mai jaldi pregnant ho jaau. Mer...
Hi lybrate users if you are staying together for more than a year and still not able to become pregnant than you should require to do following test for you s tsh, s prolactin, s estradiol, s amh, pelvic ultrasonography and semen analysis of husband before starting for any type of treatment, if you already have done than please send me I will guide you thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 43 years of age we have no child we are married 19 years back my wife has miscarriage few years back she haa period regular. But last month she has period on 34th day but this month past 37 days her last period date on 8th feb please suggest what we have to do ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Try Urine pregnancy test, though it's likely to be negative. She seems to be developing peri-menopausal abnormal bleeding and requires treatment and follow-up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take vomilast in third month pregnancy? I have no problem of constipation and vomiting. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Bikaner
Is it safe to take vomilast in third month pregnancy? I have no problem of constipation and vomiting. Please tell me.
Moderately safe. But you can take in severe symptoms. But if you have only mild symptoms then don't take any medication except iron and folic acid and calcium tablet. Safety profile depent on patient to patients. Take medications only after prescription of doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Energy - Boosting Foods to Try

MSc. Foods & Nutrition, BSc. Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
5 Energy - Boosting Foods to Try

In our day to day lifestyle, it has become very difficult to maintain routine and habits to the optimal level. But in order to, function efficiently and to put your body in full functioning capacity, here are five energy boosting foods to try: 

  1. Honey: This natural sweetener is extremely low on the glycemic index and acts as muscle fuel, thus helping you to replenish the muscles during and post exercising. It is literally nature's counterpart to an energy drink that can be added to tea, water or even your yoghurt. 
  2. Banana: One of the most popular and well loved energy foods, bananas being mostly composed of sugars, can provide a head-on energy boost. 
  3. Nuts: They are extremely important in converting sugar into energy. Also, they are extremely handy to munch on when feeling lethargic or low in energy. Nuts like almonds, cashew nuts or hazelnuts are rich in magnesium and help to keep blood sugar levels even and supply protein to keep the hunger away. 
  4. Cardamom: This popular spice is well known to help boost energy by promoting blood flow. Indulge in a cardamom laden curry or a tea infused with cardamom to combat low energy levels. 
  5. Apples: Since they take much longer to digest in comparison to other fruits, these beautiful fruits provide a more prolonged energy boost. Being high in fiber, they're easy to carry around and munch on. 

This is not an exhaustive list, and there are several more where they came from. Pick out the food items that are easily available for you and keep them at hand to pick you up when you function on low energy levels.

Related Tip: "Top 5 Carb Rich Foods for Breakfast"

4247 people found this helpful

Hi, i am 43 years old female and i have subserosal fibroid in uterus. Please guide me. I want to cure it at home.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi, i am  43 years old female and i have subserosal  fibroid in uterus. Please guide me. I want to cure it at home.
Subserous fibroid do not need treatment if there is no excess bleeding or pain, usually after menopause they stop growing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have periods problem. It gets start before the date. Means 15days before it get starts. Wht should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have periods problem. It gets start before the date. Means 15days before it get starts. Wht should I do?
Hello, please get a serum progesterone levels done on day 18-21 to rule out any progesterone deficiency. If yes then you would have to be placed on cyclical progesterones for next 6 months. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly Married, First intercourse was 45 days ago (on 14th day of menstrual). I missed my menstrual this month, we are not planning for kids right now. It's 4 weeks delayed. I have Done Pregnancy testing using the strips, it shows positive. We would like to terminate pregnancy without any risks in future. I heard of Mifty Kit which contains" Mifepristone.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am newly Married, First intercourse was 45 days ago (on 14th day of menstrual). I missed my menstrual this month, w...
Four weeks delayed means you are already 8 weeks pregnant if you want to abort you should consult a gynaecologist and get it done by evacuation method oral pills at this stage can give you more problems like excessive bleeding pain and infection etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Does Food's Natural Color Decide Its Goodness?

PG Diploma, BSC IN LIFE SCIENCES
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How Does Food's Natural Color Decide Its Goodness?

Benefits of foods by colour

Did you know that foods can be divided into categories based on their colours and each category has a collective set of health benefits? this not only makes foods interesting, but also helps remember which food is good for which health aspect. 

Foods are broadly divided into six categories based on their colors.

  1. White - these foods assist in immune support. Garlic, onions, white beans, potatoes, mushrooms and cauliflower fall under this category. While garlic & onions help reduce the risk of cancer in stomach, colon & rectum, white beans & potatoes help lower blood cholesterol levels. Mushrooms are known to provide the important nutrients and cauliflower contains antioxidants & is also beneficial for women who are pregnant.
  2. Green -these foods assist in detoxification. Peas, spinach, green beans, capsicums, kiwi, and green tea are some green foods that we can consume. They are good for your health, provide the required nutrients and also assist in detox.
  3. Yellow - these foods assist in beauty. Banana, yellow capsicum, squash, corn and bananas are some of the yellow foods that we eat. They are full of carotenoids and bioflavonoids which all help maintain our skin, bone and teeth health.
  4. Orange - these foods assist in cancer prevention. Carrots, oranges, etc are some orange foods that we eat. They are good for the heart, protect our eyes and also boost our immune system.
  5. Red - these foods support better heart health. They are packed with antioxidants and vitamins. Red chillies, red capsicum, cherries and tomatoes, apples, etc are some red foods that we eat.
  6. Purple - these foods assist in longevity. Few purple foods that we eat are onions, blackberries, grapes, etc. They fight ulcer, help kill cancer, prevent urinary tract infection and are good for the heart & the liver.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.

13348 people found this helpful

I have a period disorder from long time take they r not come on time what should I do to make them properly.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have a period disorder from long time take they r not come on time what should I do to make them properly.
What kind of irregularities. If five seven day before n after its normal. If getting after 2-3 months before 20 day then it need treatment. get ur hormonal test us lower abdomen hemogram
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed