Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T. S Shah

Gynaecologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. T. S Shah Gynaecologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. T. S Shah
Dr. T. S Shah is an experienced Gynaecologist in Maval, Pune. You can visit him at Trushal Nursing Home in Maval, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. T. S Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vadgoan Maval,Landmark:Opposite Maruti Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are effect of hypothyroidism during pregnancy? even when she is continuously on thyroid medicine.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
What are effect of hypothyroidism during pregnancy? even when she is continuously on thyroid medicine.
If thyroid levels are normal by medicine then there will be no problem. Otherwise pregnancy complications may occur.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to intercourse more time. Who I can improve the duration of intercourse.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am unable to intercourse more time. Who I can improve the duration of intercourse.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is my sister she had 19 years old she is suffering from over weight and irregular menstrual cycle. Is there any treatment with out using medicines and she is not having thyroid also.

MBBS, DFM, FID, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN EVIDENCE BASED DIABETES MANAGEMENT, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorders, Advanced Certificate Course in Prevention and Management of Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease, M.MED
General Physician, Hyderabad
She is my sister she had 19 years old she is suffering from over weight and irregular menstrual cycle. Is there any t...
Losing weight and keeping it off, is not an easy task and often we are frustrated by failed attempts at doing so. The cause of such failure, mostly, is not making the attempt in a comprehensive and disciplined manner. A comprehensive lifestyle modification program for weight loss not only helps you lose weight but also leads to significant betterment of blood sugar, lipids, bp levels etc. And thus reduces your health risks of diabetes and cvd but also make you feel more in control of your life. Therefore, if you have not been able to lose weight on your own, should consider getting into one of these. The components of such a program should be the following: diet modification and calorie restriction: the diet plan you should follow should be driven by the following principles: it should be aligned to your eating preferences in terms of food and frequency of eating, as much as possible ; no diet plan (low fat or low carb, 4-5 meals a day or more or less frequent meals etc.) has been prov.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sonography report always tells about pregnancy n periods problems at same time or it has different types of sonography for pregnancy n period problem.Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is sonography report always tells about pregnancy n periods problems at same time or it has different types of sonogr...
it is medical test that uses high-frequency sound waves to capture live images from the inside of your body like liver, gallbladder, spleen, pancreas, and kidneys too.other then the uterus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About male infertility.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist,
Hello its about actually not proper glands r supply blood circulation n sperum count less n more due to infected is there kindly consult me personal can I give 100% sure treatment. No hidden. Please tell all clearly n complete history. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.
Production of thyroid hormones T3 and T4 increases by about 50%. As a result, the normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level during pregnancy is lower than the normal nonpregnancy level. The new recommendations for TSH levels during pregnancy are the following: First trimester: less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to insert penis in my wife's vagina. Is her vagina small?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Hi if it is the first time then you may find it difficult but you will be able to put after few attempts. If even after few attempts (over few days) you are finding difficult you need to take her to a gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is around 7 months pregnant, her doctor says for several tests to do, she did that but in report toxo IG come out, is it very harmful to foetus, what is its remedy please suggest doctor, she is tensed. (haemoglobin is also 8.8 which should be 16)

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
She is around 7 months pregnant, her doctor says for several tests to do, she did that but in report toxo IG come out...
Hello, toxo igg indicates chronic infection. There is no need to worry. I hope the baby growth and fluid arnd baby is good! in pregnancy the haemoglobin is expected to drop so take the iron supplements regularly with a iron rich diet. You will need to do a hb test in four weeks time along with may be a growth scan to see if babyz growing well. Hope this was helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period usually comes on 11th. I had an unprotected sex on 8th july (just before 3-4 days early from my next period). I took unwanted 72 after some hrs. But, my period is missing from 2 weeks. I took pregnancy check from prega news 2 times in last three days. Every times two different colours appears. I am pregnant or not? Now, what should I do?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My period usually comes on 11th.
I had an unprotected sex on 8th july (just before 3-4 days early from my next period...
If you mean to say you are seing two lines one lighter and other darker its a sign of pregnancy test positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastritis & Its Symptoms

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Gastritis & Its Symptoms

Gastritis is a very common health issue and is faced by all all age groups. There are many factors that lead to gastritis or compound the already existing situation. Basically, gastritis is swelling of stomach lining. Spicy food, medicines, tobacco, alcohol etc. can cause or increase the gastric acid production and disturb, weaken or damage the normal stomach lining.

Gastritis is of two types:

  1. Acute gastritis, which occurs suddenly
  2. Chronic gastritis, which develops over a period of time

In India, gastritis is a very common disorder which occurs at any age but is more widespread in the adolescent age group (12-17 years).

Gastritis occurs when there is an imbalance between the acid production and damage to the stomach lining, resulting in swelling of the stomach lining. However, sometimes gastritis can cause pain in the upper part of the abdomen and may lead to stomach ulcers.

Symptoms of gastritis vary among individuals, and in many people there are even no symptoms. It also depends on the duration of disease, whether it is acute (happening suddenly) or chronic (causing symptoms over a long period of time).

The most common symptoms of acute gastritis include:

  1. Water brashes (sour fluid or tasteless saliva into the mouth)
  2. Belching (expelling air from the stomach through the mouth)
  3. Abdominal bloating or stomach fullness
  4. Upper abdominal pain or discomfort
  5. Nausea/feeling of vomiting
  6. Irregular bowel movement
  7. Recurrent indigestion

Simple natural ways to treat gastritis:

  1. Taking half a gram of long pepper powder with honey is an effective way to curb gastritis. It is advisable to take this mixture twice a day.
  2. Triphla powder is a very good Ayurvedic remedy to treat gastritis. Boil one tablespoon of Triphla powder in one glass of water, reduce it to half its content and then filter it. Consume it hot after dinner.Fennel seeds also very efficiently deals with the condition of gastritis. It is advisable to chew half a teaspoon of fennel seeds after food to keep gastritis at bay.
  3. Readily available lemon also helps relieve feeling of nausea and bloating. Having lemon juice subsides vomiting sensation and bloating.
  4. Triphla powder is a very good Ayurvedic remedy to treat gastritis. Boil one tablespoon of Triphla powder in one glass of water, reduce it to half its content and then filter it. Consume it hot 20 minutes after dinner.
4026 people found this helpful

Dear Sir, My wife is feeling breast pain. So what I should do? Please suggest me something.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Dear Sir,
My wife is feeling breast pain. So what I should do?
Please suggest me something.
Breast pain is due to many reasons. It could be due to small tumors in breast hormonal changes which cause breasts to be tender, in pre menses period some non healing of breast trauma caused in sex etc so only a thorough evaluation and examination by a gynecologist or surgeon will help you. Take her to a doctor and get examined. Mostly it would be due to hormones imbalance and for these simple medicines can help with pain relief. But if there are tumors in breast, they will need to be evaluated and removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi . I am having pain in my breast from last three days. Pain occurs only when I press n jump. I am very worried about it. please tell me wot iz it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi . I am having pain in my breast from last three days. Pain occurs only when I press n jump. I am very worried abou...
Try to take rest. Look whether there is any swelling or any discharge from the breast or not and also whether the pain increases during periods or not. If the pain does not subside, please consult doctor.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on 27 December evening. But got periods on 28 December noon. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? Should I need to take any contraceptive pill to avoid pregnancy?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
We had unprotected sex on 27 December evening. But got periods on 28 December noon. Is there any chance of getting pr...
You had sex in totally 'Safe period' I.e. Just before menses. Also you got your period. There is no chance of pregnancy, and there is no need for any contraceptive pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. I have got vaginal infection. I did a little bit of browsing. It say its yeast infection. So can I go for candid medicine or any other medicine.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Overgrowth of yeast can result from: antibiotic use hormonal changes - pregnancy, perimenopause, birth control pills diabetes impaired immune system medicines that suppress the immune system - steroids, immunosuppressors lycopodium - recurrent candidiasis is often related to chronic digestive disorders such as gastritis, colitis, bloating, chronic constipation, hemorrhoids. Their digestive problems and over eating of sweet foods respond well to a long-term probiotic treatment.(homeopathic)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm trying for baby. My wife has gone through many test and consulted Dr. for infertility and reports say that everything is normal in my wife. Now please suggest some test and medicine by which I can check if you have any kind of fertility issue and take a solution.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm trying for baby. My wife has gone through many test and consulted Dr. for infertility and reports say that everyt...
You can get your semen analysis done to find if everything is fine. Also even if everything is fine, do regular exercise, take healthy food including fruits, quit coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to have green tea in morning before breakfast or after and what should be the time gap.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When to have green tea in morning before breakfast or after and what should be the time gap.
Green tea is over hyped supplement to work on entire body , to cleanse the blood vessels and to work as antioxidant to make blood pure against impurities taken along with other foods. Take it in the morning if you wish , like a cup of morning tea , or take it with breakfast as you like it. There are no rules as to how to consume green tea. By the way a recent report has shown abnormal levels of flouride in green tea. Therefore Do Not Overindulge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 having facial hair in chin and chicks uperlevs. Irregular periods problem. How to get ride of this.

Homeopath, Noida
I am 27 having facial hair in chin and chicks uperlevs. Irregular periods problem. How to get ride of this.
Hello, facial hairs are due to harmonal imbalance. Do you take hypothyroid medicine? imbalance in menses is also due to harmonal imbalance. Take ova tosta 200 twice a day. Go for a test of pcod. Consult back. Homoeopathic is good for it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old. Whenever my periods start, I have stomach upset like severe nausea and loose motions. Also hyperacidity. What medicines should I take to prevent this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 39 years old. Whenever my periods start, I have stomach upset like severe nausea and loose motions. Also hyperac...
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and take tablet rantac
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed