Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swapnaja

General Physician, Pune

30 at clinic
Dr. Swapnaja General Physician, Pune
30 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Swapnaja
Dr. Swapnaja is one of the best General Physicians in Shirur, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Sankalp hospital in Shirur, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swapnaja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karegaon, Nagar road, Shirur, PunePune Get Directions
30 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swapnaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am have cough since a long time I had taken many medicine. But after stopping the medicine. Cough again starts

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Try to identifly cause. Get xray chest, spirometry and cbc test. Can be due to asthma, rhinitis or gerd
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I masturbate every 7 days or sometimes between 2-3 days I am becoming totally addicted to it. Please tell me is it safe or harmful or what are the consequences and results. I searched all over the web but didn't find any satisfied answer. Is masturbation good for health or is it very harmful. Kindly give all details my age is 20 years and I am a college going guy staying in hostel.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I masturbate every 7 days or sometimes between 2-3 days I am becoming totally addicted to it. Please tell me is i...
Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time..Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis..masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habbit ...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Head pain.

General Physician,
I have Head pain.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old boy and having very bad neck pain from last 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe head ache for past 2 days.what should I do?

General Physician,
I am getting severe head ache for past 2 days.what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my name harish khanna My fasting blood sugar was when i checked 5 month ago from dr. parth lab was 151. but after my report i started exercise and pranayam daily an stop to take sugar contents now my fasting sugar level is in between 90-99 last. and my blod sugar lever is after meal (2hrs. later)127 to 140. is this normal blood sugar level and can i take sugar now?

DNB, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Mumbai
you are a classical case of borderline sugar ....it's because of your strict control and good habits sugar has been in control....it would be intelligent to continues the same with Karela juice ...you can have occasional little sugar. but keep monitoring...you may need medicines if sugar is persistently high
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get caught cold in the morning when I wake and it gradually becomes normal when I takes bath. can you help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid and what precaution we should take to cure the typhoid disease?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Symptoms of typhoid are -- fever -high grade feeling achy, tired, or weak, diarrhea , headache, stomach pain and loss of appetite. Antibiotics are given for the treatment of typhoid. Fluids and electrolytes imbalance should be checked. Oral nutrition with a soft digestible diet is preferable . Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHo is swine flue.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
WHo  is swine flue.
swine flu is disease which spreads by person to person by inhaling virus in air or surfaces contaminated with this virus and then touching nose or mouth, and infected droplets in air by coughing or sneezing of infected persons. welcome in lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of fungal infection on my both thighs and upper skin of stomach around 5-7 months. I have been consulted many doctors and specialists. Please gave me some prescription and treatment about it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a problem of fungal infection on my both thighs and upper skin of stomach around 5-7 months. I have been consu...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to marijuana from last 3 years I am just 17 years old. Now I want to quit what will I do?

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Marijuana is cannabis which has a high abuse potential. It is a" gateway drug" which means use of marijuana can be a step to use of other types of drugs as well. It stimulates the reward area of brain and gives feeling of pleasure and the person always tries to seek the same feeling. The problem is one develops tolerance to marijuana and tries to increase the dose progressively. Try to cultivate positive addiction habits like exercise, developing a constructive hobby. For completely giving up the drug please seek guidance of deaddiction specialist/psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 30. Am suffering from Pre mature ejaculation. When I get excited within 2 mins I ejaculate. How can I delay ejaculation?

MD - Alternate Medicine, M-CSEPI, BHMS
Sexologist, Pune
Hi, I am 30. Am suffering from Pre mature ejaculation. When I get excited within 2 mins I ejaculate. How can I delay ...
Pls do foreplay without removing your underpant. For one weak control your self let me know after one weak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Today my heart beat missing three to four time in 20 seconds. I feel some breathing problems that time and I feel like my heart jese aatak RHA ho. My echo , tmt are normal. And this problem is since last year And week me ek do bar hota hai aisa. Kya ye serious problem hai?

MD - Physician
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello doctor,
Today my heart beat missing three to four time in 20 seconds. I feel some breathing problems that time ...
Its called palpitation. Usually it has no major cause once ruled out of the following heart disease (ischaemia, conduction problem) anemia thyroid disorders sometimes its caused due to excessive stress. Its ok if you have none of the above. Just cough voluntarily 2-4 times wen you start feeling such thing. That would help.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have first problem is that my stomach is paining & other problem is my teeth are bleeding so I want reason.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have first problem is that my stomach is paining & other problem is my teeth are bleeding so I want reason.
- use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a" water pick, to clear debris from around the gum line. - have your dentures aligned as needed. - you may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from high fever for a few days and even after taking several medications like crocin it is not working. What should I do? Help me!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been suffering from high fever for a few days and even after taking several medications like crocin it is not ...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine which acts gently & rapidly without any side effect. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice with lukewarm water. Avoid, dust, cold, intake, junk food, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine. Drink lukewarm water. Tk, easily digestible liquid diet. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir im diabetic patient with age of 65 yrs. How much walking is required daily.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi Sir im diabetic patient with age of 65 yrs. How much walking is required daily.
40 mins daily for atleast 5 days per week. If you do not have any other comorbidities like ihd, stroke etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old average built & slim body guy. I am suffering from occasional stomach pain since my childhood. Get all check ups & tests done many times. Nothing results in those tests & checkups. But the pain occurs by taking gaps of days consistently. What could be the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 25 year old average built & slim body guy. I am suffering from occasional stomach pain since my childhood. Get...
Stomachache can be cured by homeopathic treatment but it requires strict individualization. So can not prescribe any medicine without detailed history- a severe paroxysmal pain in the abdomen, due to spasm, obstruction, or distention of some one of the hollow viscera. {hepatic colic}, the severe pain produced by the passage of a gallstone from the liver or gall bladder through the bile duct. {intestinal colic}, or {ordinary colic}, pain due to distention of the intestines by gas. {lead colic}, {painter's colic}, a violent form of intestinal colic, associated with obstinate constipation, produced by chronic lead poisoning. {renal colic}, the severe pain produced by the passage of a calculus from the kidney through the ureter. {wind colic}. {intestinal colic}.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past few weeks I felt that my heart beat is automatically increasing from normal. Im worried why its happening. While going to sleep I felt my heart beat automatically increased. Please suggest any remedy for it. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From past few weeks I felt that my heart beat is automatically increasing from normal. Im worried why its happening. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to anxiety & stress -do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily in the morning -keep your mind occupied in your job, other activities like reading, listening to music, follow your hobby, play outdoor games -have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables -avoid more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee, alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed