Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swapna Limaye

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Swapna Limaye Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Swapna Limaye
Dr. Swapna Limaye is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kothrud, Pune. She is currently practising at Deoyani Multispeciality Hospital in Kothrud, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swapna Limaye on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lane No 4, Dahanukar Colony, Kothrud, Landmark: Near Circle, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai doctor. I want to know that infection on the mouth of uterus can cause wrong tube test report n also create difficulty getting d sperm entered.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Not at mouth of uterus but at cervix which is below uterus. Yes due to which sperm can not enter some times,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does lifting heavy weights in gym and doing weight training for 1 year along with huge weight loss make the vagina loose? I am a virgin.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
Does lifting heavy weights in gym and doing weight training for 1 year along with huge weight loss make the vagina lo...
No certainly not. But there is a small risk of paving the way for developing abdominal hernia, uterine decent. But this is possible for sudden un accustomed and continued stress in aged above 40 leading a sedentary life style with much of tummy developed already. They too can avoid this by toning their abdominal muscles first, then go to weight lifting. Thanks,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can vaginal infection could be occur by doing intercourse with full protection n can wash could be a reasons for infection.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, Vaginal infection does not necessarily occur due to unsafe intercourse. There are many other factors responsible for it like improper maintenance of hygiene. Ensure that you use a specialized vaginal wash and also get yourself examined for yeast infection by a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gynaec told me during ultrasound that I have excessive amniotic fluid and AFI she mentioned as 13.0 cm. Is it a cause of concern or worry? What should I do ?my baby was seen quite active and in breech position.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My gynaec told me during ultrasound that I have excessive amniotic fluid and AFI she mentioned as 13.0 cm. Is it a ca...
15 cm is the cut off for considering as excess fluid. So in your situation, although the fluid is slightly on the higher side, it is really not excess. If the pregnancy is about 32-36 weeks, then this fluid volume is normal. As long you don't have diabetes (sugar) problem and the baby's growth is fine, them is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does cold and cough transfer from breast feed mother to a baby boy of 3 months 20 days.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Does cold and cough transfer from breast
feed mother to a baby boy of 3 months 20 days.
Hello, Yes it does. Please take care of whatever the mother eats, as that the only source of nutrition for the baby. Good or bad
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having sex vth my bf often. It's been over 5years that we're having sex. I just wanna knw that would it be something wrong for my future about conceive I mean when I'll be pregnant or it would be harder for me to get pregnant after having that much sex. Actually we're in daily routine.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I'm having sex vth my bf often. It's been over 5years that we're having sex. I just wanna knw that would it be someth...
It's a myth that you will face hardship in conceiving after so.much sex. But pl mind that indulgence in too much sex on daily routine may deteriorate 'Saptadhatus'.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What tables or capsules to be taken to loose weight? please suggest after delivery have gain much weight due to my tummy I getting pain in stitches area recent had cesarian?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What tables or  capsules to be taken to loose weight? please suggest after delivery have gain much weight due to my t...
do some light exercise and yoga for reduce weight.avoid oily and fatty food.take small meal at a time and take three meal at a day.take more plenty of fluids.avoid pressure on lower abdomen keep clean and dry lower abdomen.if,still problem remain same then visit to doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I want to know that I was in periods on 24th November and my last date of period was 29th November and on 29th November I had unprotected sex bt after dat immediately I have taken I pill and next day 30th November again I had unprotected sex so there is any chances of pregnancy or I shud take I pill again?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello doctor I want to know that I was in periods on 24th November and my last date of period was 29th November and o...
Absolutely no chances of pregnancy and there was no need of taking IPILL that you have taken twice and also no need to take it now as well.Taking IPILL frequently can lead to some serious health problems in females.So just take proper knowledge of how to have unprotected sex without being pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had an overian tumar in left overy and our Dr. Advise to debuking it, after surgical when we get the bioypcy it is low potential melignancy, there is no melignancy in fluid. Sir we need any chemotherapy?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Low potential malignancy usually do not need chemo but I personally get the slides checked by another expert pathologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can down syndrome be detected during 9 th week pregnancy scan. My doctor insisted to do it after spending more time during scan.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Can down syndrome be detected during 9 th week pregnancy scan. My doctor insisted to do it after spending more time d...
Usually some hints can be obtained at scan done at 11-14 weeks (not at 9 weeks) but it needs confirmation by further tests.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 2 months pregnant. Shall I have sexual intercourse with her? Or not? Whether, It may spoil her pregnancy or it affects the baby growth inside her. It's okay not to have sexual intercourse on which month I should stop having intercourse?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
My wife is 2 months pregnant. Shall I have sexual intercourse with her? Or not?
Whether, It may spoil her pregnancy o...
Avoid sex in first trimester ie for first 3 months as jerks can cause chances of abortion.after that u can do sex in lateral position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with a very serious accident on September 9th 2013. After that I am fine now but my period are irregular. Sometimes it gets skipped a month and now I am having my period every month but it continues for 15 days. I am also gaining alot of weight. I was 76 at the time of accident now I am 91. My height is 5'8. I have done my thyroid test it was border line in the month of april 2015. I am having thyronorm 12.5mcg. Now r thyroid reports are normal but still I am gaining weight.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I met with a very serious accident on September 9th 2013. After that I am fine now but my period are irregular. Somet...
U r likely to be suffering from pcod which can be diagnosed from ultrasound. For your weight gain and menstrual problem thyroid is not responsible, which was probably told to u. Get the ultrasound and start reducing your weight to have normal menses. Metformion tablet will help you in reducing weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods after 6 months of delivery. It weaken me alot and coming with very heavy flow. My baby is still taking breast feed. What can i do to get relief?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Menorrhagia is unusually heavy or long menstrual periods. Generally, the menstrual period lasts from 3-5 days and normal flow is between 80-100 ml. If it exceeds this indicate the menorrhagia. Heavy bleeding can lead to an iron deficiency, and ultimately result in anemia other side effects like acne, excessive hair growth and rapid weight gain. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need an advice regarding use of condoms. How I should use a condom and how much useful it is. I am a male aged 27 yrs and married and I am having a kid also.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Condoms is primarily a contraceptive measure. It is available for both men & women. It is much more commonly used by men. It can prevent pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases. It should be worn on erect penis and before penetration. It comes in two material- latex and polyurethane. The person allergic to latex may use polyurethane condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is an Insufficient Cervix and How Can It Be Treated?

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What Is an Insufficient Cervix and How Can It Be Treated?

The cervix is a part of the female reproductive system. It is the lower part of the woman's uterus, and it connects the vagina with the uterus. This is usually closed and tight, but ends up dilating during occasions like pregnancy and childbirth. The cervix is also known to soften eventually during the course of one's pregnancy and delivery. In case the cervix starts to open up too early, this condition is known as an insufficient cervix or an incompetent cervix. Here is everything you need to know about this condition.

Definition and symptoms: An incompetent or insufficient cervix is one that opens up too early and does not support a normal delivery. The symptoms that may point at this condition include pressure in the pelvic area, pain in the back, light bleeding from the vagina, mild cramps in the abdomen, and a change in the odour and hue of the vaginal discharge that may be experienced by the pregnant woman. Usually, such symptoms and changes are not seen in the early stages of one's pregnancy. Mostly, the symptoms are experienced after the fourth or fifth month of pregnancy, in the second trimester, when there is greater pressure on the area due to the growing fetus.

Risk factors: There are a number of factors that increase the risk of this condition, including congenital conditions like uterine anomalies and other genetic disorders. These disorders may affect the fibrous protein that produces the connective tissue of the body, which is also known as collagen. When there is a decrease in this kind of tissue, the cervix becomes incompetent or insufficient. Also, when there has been overexposure to synthetic estrogen, this kind of condition may be experienced. Further, cervical trauma is another factor that may cause this condition along with dilation and curettage, which is a procedure that corrects uterine conditions.

Treatment: The main form of treatment usually includes the prescription of progesterone supplements in the form of weekly administered injections. Also, serial ultrasounds every fortnight can help in monitoring the situation closely so that the doctor is able to ascertain whether or not you are going to be able to go through a normal delivery or not. Cervical cerclage is also a surgical procedure that can help such a condition. In this procedure, the cervix is stitched up with strong sutures, which will be removed in the last month of pregnancy, or just before the delivery. This is especially helpful if there have been cases of premature delivery in the past. This procedure is usually carried out within the first 14 weeks of the pregnancy to avoid loss of the fetus.

4096 people found this helpful

MONITOR PORTIONS

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
MONITOR PORTIONS
It is incredibly easy to consume too much food than your body actually requires. One reason for this simple mistake is the brain’s inability to keep up with how your stomach is feeling, i.e.: full or still hungry. Measuring your servings will not only ensure you are eating appropriate amounts, but will also help you trim down your servings if needed. And, if portion control is difficult for you, buy food products in single servings whenever possible or divide up your larger portions into smaller ones as soon as you get home from the store (and when you are not hungry).
You found this helpful

Helo doctor I want to when would be my ovulation time this month. Last period starts on 23 april and stays for 3 days with less volume. How to predict ovulation through kit and where it would be available with what name.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
Helo doctor I want to when would be my ovulation time this month. Last period starts on 23 april and stays for 3 days...
Hi if your cycles are regular ovulation happens 14 days prior to expected date of next menses. Lh kits are available but it may be cumbersome. So I suggest you to have daily intercourse from 10th day of menses till 20th day. Ovulation day may be unpredictable. So regular intercourse for 10 days will suffice. Hope my answer helps you. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irregular periods, how to make it regular, what shall I eat or do, I am having thyroid problem and I am doing regular exercise, and having medicine for thyroid too. Please advice simple and easy way for the same.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having irregular periods, how to make it regular, what shall I eat or do, I am having thyroid problem and I am d...
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take balanced diet and don't skip meals, keep your weight normal as per your height to get results.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's watering like think white water frequently in a day from my vagina & even three is bad smell. It's happening from a week. Please let me know why is happening so. And should I do to cure it.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You will need to get a prescription of antibiotics as there is a possibility of local infection. In the meantime use cansoft-Cl vaginal pessaries locally daily for 6 consecutive nights and see if it makes a difference.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old yesterday I had two puff of hukka and its was my second day of periods will it effect my health and future problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 years old yesterday I had two puff of hukka and its was my second day of periods will it effect my health and...
No 100% it is not going to affect your health or your menses also. There will not be any future problem because of hukka.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed