Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swami

Orthopedist, Pune

150 at clinic
Dr. Swami Orthopedist, Pune
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Swami
Dr. Swami is a popular Orthopedist in Kamshet, Pune. You can consult Dr. Swami at Indraini Hospital in Kamshet, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swami on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shivaji Chowk,Kamshet, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had been tested for vitamin d and Tsh levels approx 3months back. My vitamin d levels were less than 10 and Tsh levels were 5 (normal range as per lab: 4.9) Since then I have been suffering from muscle pain and cramps during mensuration. This time I faced a lot of neck pain during mensuration. Notes: I have taken vitamin d supplements but no medicine for thyroid.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
* Neck pain occurs due to wrong posture or due to strain on your neck muscle . Check your posture , do not bend your neck excessively and when you work on your laptop or computer after half hour of working move your neck slowly in clockwise and anticlockwise direction . * Do neck massage with lukewarm mustard oil . * Do not take pillow of high hight during sleeping Or avoid to take pillow . * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.

I have pain near my ankle in feet. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. - I need to know what has been the duration of this pain? - is there any associated swelling present, skin redness, local warmth etc present? please get few blood tests like esr, crp, serum uric acid levels and then let me know. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I used to have numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle pain in whole body. High bp 150/100. Excessive hair growth. My testicle isze is reduced so much .they are now 2 cm each in length and thin like almonds. I too have abdominal pain .no gastric problem. And left half head pain from backside. .my neck xray shows C2 and C3 segmentation in complete. And vitamin b12 is 185 ng/ml. reference range is 180 to 900. Where is the problem. My tingling is increasing day by day. I feel very unusual due to tingling.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I used to have numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and mus...
Perhaps your high blood pressure and hormonal imbalance and cervical vertebral incomplete segmentation are the problems. You need a proper treatment for some months/year to get rid of your complaints. Please maintain a normal blood pressure by doing morning walks/exercises/taking low fat diet/complete avoidance of non-veg items. Continue treatment.

I'm 49 year old, Diabetic, I have knee and back pain every time. What is the reason and what is the solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 49 year old, Diabetic, I have knee and back pain every time. What is the reason and what is the solution.
it may be due to spondylosis and knee arthritis. do back exercises, avoid forward bending. apply volini gel and do warm fomentation. if not ok in 3 weeks, do MRI .

What is the best pain killer in Ayurveda. I have spondylitis pain and joint pain after effects of a viral fever. The pain has been going on for a month and very difficult to do my everyday activities. No arthritis and rheumatism. Please suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
What is the best pain killer in Ayurveda. I have spondylitis pain and joint pain after effects of a viral fever. The ...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.

I am a 30 year old married female. For past 2 months I am suffering from neck pain caused as a result of using double pillow. The xray observation says" minimal disc space reduction seen at C4-C5 and C5-C6" and" marginal posterior osteophytes are seen at C3 to C6 vertebrae" with conclusion as" F/s/o early cervical spondylosis with marginal disc space reduction at C4-C5, C5-C6" I would like to know what is the permanent cure for this apart from neck exercises and what preventive steps to be taken to lead a normal life.

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, sorry to hear this. Your x-ray is suggestive of cervical spondylosis which is simple terms can be explained as early arthritis of the neck (cervical spine). Unfortunately there is no way to reverse the damage already done to your spine. The thing you can do is slow down the progression of this condition by following the few simple things. 1. Quit smoking 2. Weight loss 3. Avoid lifting heavy weights 4. Avoid sudden forceful neck movements 5. Neck strengthening exercises 6. Maintain good posture 7. Ergonomic adjustment to your work place like adjusting the height of your chair, table etc. Best wishes.

I am suffering light pain in under arms and lower back. Having a feeling of weakness but no fever. What is due to? Shoulders and neck pain is also there.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering light pain in under arms and lower back. Having a feeling of weakness but no fever. What is due to? Sh...
I hope your hb level is low. Go for a lab test for routine blood examination. Have fruits and vegetables more.

Hi, I am 32 years female. My back hurts. It's not the muscle but the bone I feel. Lower end. I went low in vitamin D few months back. Entire body ached at that time. After medication body pain vanished but back pain started. I did health check up recently. Everything is normal in blood tests. There is no deficiency. I have been hitting gym since 3 years now. Can you please suggest a remedy for my back ache. Also the cause for it?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 32 years female. My back hurts. It's not the muscle but the bone I feel. Lower end. I went low in vitamin D ...
If vit d and calcium levels is ok then sit straight maintain your posture avoid long sitting toward bending, do hot fermentation and stretching exercise and strength exercise in daily routine but in gradually process.

I am having pain in shoulder when m do in exercise and my nerves are getting pain when I am lifting the weight.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in shoulder when m do in exercise and my nerves are getting pain when I am lifting the weight.
Avoid strain full activity and exercises give rest proper shoulder and do tens ultrasonic therapy for few days.

Hi, my bones are week. Slight hit hurts me a lot. Especially knees, front side of legs, and, elbows. Please help me with some long run solution (home remedy or ayurvedic preferred).

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation , I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I feel my backbone has not grown straight, above hips, I feel it's more concave then it should be, What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I feel my backbone has not grown straight, above hips,  I feel it's more concave then it should be, 
What should I do?
Hello, please send me your all investigation report to rule out whether it is ldp/ loss or increase of lumbar lordosis or anything else. This may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 and calcium or due to poor posture. Till then follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. I can explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques, if interested. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.

I am 60 years male diabetic. Now I have gout problem for last 17 days. My toe and ankle is paining a lot. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. What are your uric acid levels right now? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

Halo sir. I am 21 years old. I have a back pain since 6 months. Now i am taking a homeopathic medicine (1) calcera fluorica. (2) kalium phosphoricum. (3) magnesium phosphoricum. Mri report shows l5-s1 disc extrusion problem. Is this homeo medicine cure my problem or not? i am using this medicine from one month.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take homoeopathic medicine - rhus tox. 0/2 10 equal strength strokes put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I m 26 yrs. I got a minor crack in my rt. Hand little figure 5 months ago due to an accident. I got it plastered but now I have problem in bending my figure. I have done a lot of exercise as per doctor's advice since last 2 months but of vain. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Arnica 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Symphytum Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.

Hi, I am getting back pain regularly. Can you tell me what is the problem with? Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am getting back pain regularly. Can you tell me what is the problem with? Thank you.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)

My age is 25 year old n my joint is pain full last 1 month so if I have chicknguniya so what to do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My age is 25 year old n my joint is pain full last 1 month so if I have chicknguniya so what to do?
Hi, generally after this type disease, weakness is coming in body , so take proper diet, do some free exercise.thanks

I am 20 years old and I have desk job in a showroom and I have backpain by this how it can be cure.

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old and I have desk job in a showroom and I have backpain by this how it can be cure.
1) correct your sitting posture , 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extention ,give feedback after 4 days

How to be removed of Rheumatoid Arthritis by ayurvedic medicines. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurvedic treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis starts with pacification of Vata and elimination of toxins from the body. Herbal medicines are administered to improve the digestive fire and prevent further formation of ama. Panchakarma massage therapies are quite useful in subsiding pain in Arthritic patients. Go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid or semi-solid diet for an entire day, depending on your strength. You can follow this with hot fomentation (application of moist heat). This can be done by soaking cloth in warm water and giving a compress over the affected parts or steam bath or taking a bath with lukewarm water. These are the best methods of digesting ama. follow up after 2 days.

I am a diabetes patient. I was having indigestion problem and leg pains. What solution can you suggest me?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetes patient. I was having indigestion problem and leg pains. What solution can you suggest me?
M these things should help in controlling blood sugar. R richard, the best solution is to achieve excellent sugar control like fasting to be closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Plus dietary control and regular exercise.
View All Feed