Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Susheel

Cardiologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Susheel Cardiologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Susheel
Dr. Susheel is one of the best Cardiologists in Kharadi, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Get well Speciality Clinic in Kharadi, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Susheel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Susheel

Get well Speciality Clinic

Survey Number 4/1 Shop Number A8/9 Tanishq, Kharadi,Landmark:Opposite Gulmohar Arcade & Near Nirmala Convent School, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Susheel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is 24 years old and he is having BP problem hes BP not coming under control. He feels dizzy and unconsciousness type and he has pain in chest. What should he do. Please help me. How shud it be cured?

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Bangalore
My friend is 24 years old and he is having BP problem hes BP not coming under control. He feels dizzy and unconscious...
Uncontrolled BP at Such young age usually has some secondary causes. Kindly visit a cardiologist and get thoroughly evaluated for Resistant Hypertension. Get evaluated and treated in time, as over long term high BP can damage other organs like Kidneys, heart and brain too.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I include ghee in my diet sometimes. I am using BP tablets and also Diabetic. Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can I include ghee in my diet sometimes. I am using BP tablets and also Diabetic. Please advice
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with diabetes and hypertension, should always maintain a good blood glucose control. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Plus BP should be maintained around 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. Then along with appropriate treatment (modern drugs), one has to take a restricted and balance diet and exercise daily for over 1 hour. With a very good control one can take a small quanntity home made fresh ghee (about 15 g/ day). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain for 2 months and I have a dry cough too. Suggest me what should be done?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from chest pain for 2 months and I have a dry cough too. Suggest me what should be done?
Take homoeopathic medicine Bryonia 200 1 dose for 3 days. It would be more helpful if you take consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother aged 70 bifascicular block-- rbbb and labb. He wants cardiologist advice if this alarming or a common problem because of age factor? No symptom. No medicine prescribed.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My brother aged 70 bifascicular block-- rbbb and labb. He wants cardiologist advice if this alarming or a common prob...
Sir, Given the advanced age, it is recommended that you approach a cardiologist as early as possible. Having said, bifascicular blocks can be maintained with regular follow up and or with medications. But the decision must be taken after careful and detailed examination and after perusal of latest reports and investigations. Please see a cardiologist personally along with the patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of respiration at night. One side of my nose blocked. Please help me about this.

BHMS, MPH(Public Health), CNCC
Homeopath, Pathanamthitta
1 WARNING SYMPTOM: You sneeze on smelling an allergen such as perfume, dust or animal hair COULD BE: Allergic rhinitis, an inflammation of the nasal passageways. The allergen triggers the production of immunoglobulin E (IgE) antibody, which binds to cells containing histamine and causes  a blocked and runny nose. EXPERT OPINION: Forty per cent in the UK may have some form of this. TREATMENT: Antihistamine tablets or steroid nasal sprays. In extreme cases heat is applied  to create scar tissue and open up the airway. 2 WARNING SYMPTOM: Sprays and drugs have no effect COULD BE: Deviated septum. The septum is a wall of cartilage and bone dividing the nasal cavity into two nostrils. Sometimes, through an injury in childhood, it becomes slightly distorted, interfering with breathing in adulthood. TREATMENT: ‘Surgery is the only option. A septoplasty is carried out under general anaesthetic to straighten the septum.’ 3 WARNING SYMPTOM: You blow your nose and usually nothing comes out COULD BE: Nasal polyps – swellings on the lining of the sinuses that may block the nasal airways. EXPERT OPINION: Mr Nicholas Eynon-Lewis, consultant ENT surgeon at St Bartholomew’s Hospital, London, says: ‘Symptoms include loss of smell, mucus draining down the throat and a change in your voice. Polyps can block the drainage of the sinuses and lead to sinusitis.’ TREATMENT: ‘Polyps can be treated with steroid nasal drops or spray and may require oral steroids. If symptoms don’t improve, surgery may be necessary.’ This will reduce the risk of them returning, though they often do. 4 WARNING SYMPTOM: You feel as though you have permanent flu COULD BE: Seasonal allergic rhinitis (hay fever), an allergy to pollen. EXPERT OPINION: ‘Sufferers may experience headaches and flu-like symptoms such as aching and shivering alongside a blocked or runny nose,’ says ENT Surgeon Myles Black at East Kent Hospital University Trust. TREATMENT: If symptoms affect only your nose, try antihistamine sprays such as Azelastine. Decongestants like Mometasone are effective at reducing swelling in the nose and clearing the blockage. ‘Don’t use for more than a few days as these can cause “rebound congestion” where the spray causes a blocked nose,’ says Mr. Black. Prescription steroids, which ease inflammation, can be used more frequently. 5 WARNING SYMPTOM: Blocked nose in the evenings COULD BE: Non-allergic rhinitis, when the inside of the nose  is swollen and inflamed. Caused by dry, air conditioned offices and large turbinates (bits of bone just inside the nose) causing the nasal lining  to be swollen and inflamed. EXPERT OPINION: Symptoms get gradually worse and it may take until the age of 40 before becoming a real problem. ‘Blood supply increases to the nose in the evening, so symptoms will be exacerbated then,’ says Dr. Al-Ayoubi. Medications including beta-blockers, aspirin and the Pill can cause a blocked nose. TREATMENT: ‘Work with windows open,’ says Dr. Al-Ayoubi, ‘Try a nasal decongestant spray to reduce swelling. In acute cases, enlarged turbinates can be treated with lasers.’ 6 WARNING SYMPTOM: Childhood snoring COULD BE: Adenoids, small glands at the back of the nose that usually disappear by adulthood. Enlargement can cause breathing problems in children. Breathing through the mouth rather than the nose causes snoring. EXPERT OPINION: Most problems disappear by the age of ten. TREATMENT: Can be surgically removed. ‘As they rarely affect adults, if there is a problem this needs investigation to rule out the possibility of a (rare) cancerous growth,’ says Dr. Al-Ayoubi. 7 WARNING SYMPTOM: Your face hurts all the time COULD BE: Sinusitis. The sinuses are air-filled spaces within the bones of the face, around the nose, lined with mucus-producing cells to prevent the nose drying out. Sinusitis is inflammation of this lining. EXPERT OPINION: Usually it gets  better within a month (acute sinusitis). If it lasts more than 12 weeks,  it’s called chronic sinusitis. You  may also get an excess of green or yellow phlegm. TREATMENT: ‘It’s usually caused by  a virus so won’t respond to antibiotics,’ says ENT surgeon and consultant otolaryngologist Mr. Nabil Salama at the BMI The Blackheath Hospital. A warm flannel on the face can ease pain and discomfort. ‘In some cases, sufferers will be offered an operation known as balloon sinuplasty to open and drain the sinuses.’ 8 WARNING SYMPTOM: You feel anxious and irritable COULD BE: An overactive thyroid, which also causes shaking, weight-loss and anxiety. EXPERT OPINION ‘An overactive thyroid produces excess thyroid hormones. This speeds up metabolism and increases blood supply to the nose, which may cause it to feel blocked,’ says Mr. Salama. TREATMENT: Sufferers can be given a dose of radioactive iodine. As the radioactivity builds up, it destroys some thyroid tissue, allowing thyroid hormones to drop to normal. Your doctor may suggest an operation to remove all or part of the thyroid gland.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 and sometimes I have breast pain. Many times this pain kills me. Why this pain is. What does this symptoms say.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My age is 20 and sometimes I have breast pain. Many times this pain kills me. Why this pain is. What does this sympto...
Pain in breast can either be due to changes in harmones ,some deficiency or even it could be some muscular pain, in order to figure out the exact cause we advise you to get a mammography or an ultrasound done, along with a few blood tests to rule out for any pathology. Sometimes breast heaviness or discomfort also happens during or before periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Consultant, As per my blood report I am a little bit worried about my Cholesterol. Please let me know what should I do. Thanking You.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Consultant, As per my blood report I am a little bit worried about my Cholesterol. Please let me know what shoul...
To reduce your ldl cholesterol levels few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some nervousness my body, when ever I met some new, knowledgeable elder people or with beautiful girls I feel nervous to talk even though I afraid sometimes more than someone else in some little harsh situation my heart beat become faster, so, is there some heart problem I have or something else kindly suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I have some nervousness my body, when ever I met some new, knowledgeable elder people or with beautiful girls I feel ...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Garlic is one of the best remedies for clogged arteries. It helps widen blood vessels and improve blood circulation. Garlic can help relax blood vessels by up to 72 percent more than a placebo. Moreover, garlic lowers bad cholesterol levels and reduces the risk of heart attacks or strokes. Causes: Low levels of magnesium in the blood (hypomagnesemia) Low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia) Myocarditis – inflammation of the heart muscle This remedy will be helpful.
22 people found this helpful

My wife is suffering from high Uric Acid Lab Test report is 6.4 mg, Suggest me for her suitable diet, How to decrease the high Level Uric Acid, Also give some home tips. Which vegetables are rich in Vegetable Protein.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
My wife is suffering from high Uric Acid Lab Test report is 6.4 mg, Suggest me for her suitable diet, How to decrease...
Do check matchstick analogy in Gout which will answer all your queries No need to stop any dala or vegetables. Ask her to do exercise and control weight. Avoid junk food. Uric acid as such is not harmful unless associated with Gout. Your wife doesn't seem to have Gout.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sinkar

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Sinkar Cardiac Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment