Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suryawanshi

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Suryawanshi General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Suryawanshi
Dr. Suryawanshi is a renowned General Physician in Sinhagad Road, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Om Child Care Centre in Sinhagad Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suryawanshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Om Child Care Centre

Subhadra Smruti, Manikbaug, Sinhagad Road. Landmark: Above Indian Overseas Bank, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suryawanshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age 21year and weight 62kg Height 5'5 Problem nightfalling for last few days it's too much Normal eat daily curd and alternate milk And regular veg food (rice bread pulse vegetables)

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
My age 21year and weight 62kg Height 5'5
Problem nightfalling for last few days it's too much Normal eat daily curd a...
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache on weekends. Whenever I take rest on weekends I feel my condition bad. I feel headache. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache on weekends. Whenever I take rest on weekends I feel my condition bad. I feel headache. What should I...
It could be tension headache due to anxiety and stress. Check your Bp. Take paracetamol and plenty of water.If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from throat pain. Regularly. Head ache always from child hood Constipation.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Suffering from throat pain. Regularly. Head ache always from child hood Constipation.
First thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 40+ and is diabetic patient since 11 years. I always weakness should I go for neurobion or other medication?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir my age is 40+ and is diabetic patient since 11 years. I always weakness should I go for neurobion or other medica...
You can take b complex tablets, however check your blood sugar levels regularly i. E during different times of the day, morning, afternoon, evening as the weakness may be due to hypoglycemia aswell. Exercise regularly and take care of your diabetic diet as prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir plzz make me informative about the foods and exercises that make my heart healthier and in good condition. thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir plzz make me informative about the foods and exercises that make my heart healthier and in good condition. thanks.
Dear Lybrateuser, - To keep your heart healthy you have to have a well balanced diet & do regular exercise - have more of fibrous food like vegetables & fruits, whole grains, beans, legumes, sprouts, nuts, have low fat dairy, lean meats like seafood & chicken - avoid fried, processed & junk food, restrict intake of salt, sugar, avoid alcohol, tobacco - do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 30 min, moderate weight lifting twice a week, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - get BP & other investigations done at least once a year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, asthma is preceded by the production of histamines in the blood. Histamine is produced due to the entrance of foreign particles in the body. The triggering cause behind the onset of asthma varies in every patient. A detailed case taking along with some blood test results are required to diagnose the proper underlying cause of asthma. Please conduct a laboratory test of your blood for tc, dc, esr & ige. Revert back with the results & consult me privately via lybrate. In the mean-time you can take homoeopathic mother tincture grindelia robusta q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. If you prefer ayurvedic medicines then you can take ayurvedic arjunarishta syrup. Take 20 ml of the aforesaid syrup thrice daily after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. And I have an viral fever so haw can I evade from these fever?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, fever should be immediately treated, do reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am vera. Age 25. Here I have question. I have stomach with full of colastral. Please let me how to reduce it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am vera. Age 25. Here I have question. I have stomach with full of colastral. Please let me how to reduce it?
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swimming for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce weight 3control diet 4. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie/cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet. Take green leafy vegetables/fruits/salads. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, bakery items like pizza/burger/cookies, soft drink, alcohol etc 5. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once in every month or two I get ulcers in my mouth I don't know if it's a symptom of some disease or what.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
It may be due to deficiency of vitamins and nutrition. Take balanced diet. Eat sprouted beans in breakfast. Take fibrous diet and fruits. For permanent cure take homeopathic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I suffered again and again of typhoid disease and e-coli (uti) over year I suggested to doctor but suggested me e-coli is water born disease may occurs again again please suggest me what should I do

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I think you need to work out on your immunity. Please work on your water hygiene and diet. Also try to consult a homoeopath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gd mrng sir. My mother was suffering from severe head ache. Before 2 years she got blood clot in her brain. She was continuing medicines upto now. But also now she was getting severe pain. Now she has symptoms of epilepsy. What we have to do now?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Pain and epilepsy shows serious insult to brain. May be she had suffered a clot again. Consult neurologist at the earliest who may advise you for repeat mri.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Refined Cereals are Worst for Diabetics :

Sweetened breakfast cereals can cause a spike in blood sugar, but the response can vary. "Blood sugar reactions to cereal vary greatly from person to person," Even oatmeal—which is recommended as a good choice by the ADA—can be a problem if it's the sweetened, instant type.

Have this instead: Swap breakfast cereal for a high-protein meal instead, suggests Try an egg white omelet with vegetables and turkey or Canadian bacon with a small slice of low-carb (7 grams) bread. Cholesterol in the yolk may contribute to a higher risk of heart disease and diabetes, which makes egg whites a healthier option. Steel cut and traditional oatmeal, cooked slowly, is a better choice than other types of oatmeal as it is less likely to spike blood sugar. Small portions and adding protein can help.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 34 years old from last 1 month I have left back pain and from last 2 days there is pain like ant bite in ear lobe.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 34 years old from last 1 month I have left back pain and from last 2 days there is pain like ant bite in ear ...
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight (even while sitting or standing), avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Always select a chair with proper back support and hand-rest. (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Apart from these, stress could be the major cause of pains! Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Management: -Sit straight with a back-rest or back-support. -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. For ant-bite: Apply Can notharis ointment over the area 2-3 times a day and orally take Apis Mel. 30/ 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head since last 5 yearsbi had treated it no of times but it didn't stopped please help me to get from this problem.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have pain in my head since last 5 yearsbi had treated it no of times but it didn't stopped please help me to get fr...
Hi, Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take adequate rest. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food (as and when required). Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had asked about piles and have been taking Amroid tablets but I do not find it working because i'm bleeding while at toilet since this sunday. Please can you suggest me whats better to do for a quick remedy because I am too busy due to my job to go to see a doctor until sunday. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I had asked about piles and have been taking Amroid tablets but I do not find it working because i'm bleeding while a...
One of the reasons for your bleeding piles is busy schedule, irregular and fast and junk food. Firstly relax, have a break of 3/4 days. Avoid constipation take more water and liquids, no spicy and fast foods do this much and report.
56 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had have a throat infection from more than 10 years I also done a tonsils operation bus still my problem not resolved ent specialist says that you have a energy from home dust & dust mites as per energy report & high fever also comes with throat infection so please suggest me something about it.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had have a throat infection from more than 10 years I also done a tonsils operation bus still my problem not resolv...
Hello. Yes you can come out of your problem very well by adopting measures of ayurveda. Have thalisapatradi churna with honey daily twice. Take dashamoolakatutraya kashaya 15ml with water twice a day after food. Shwasakutara rasa 2-0-2 after food all these for 15days. Take only warm water. Avoid cold and freesed things. Avoid all sour foods and fruits. For more clarification do consult. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Why do I vomit when I cough roughly after eating food.. Chest pain and eyes becomes red. Y? From past one month.
The intraoccular pressure increses when you wrech andf vomit so the eyes are red investigate your problem you may have an obstruction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. Been married for 2 years now. I have been suffering from premature ejaculation for a lot of years. This is causing lot of tension & unhappiness in our marriage. I don't have any bad habits & do not have sugar or bp. Please help me get over this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old. Been married for 2 years now. I have been suffering from premature ejaculation for a lot of years....
premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed