Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Supriya

General Physician, Pune

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Supriya General Physician, Pune
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Supriya
Dr. Supriya is a trusted General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. You can visit him/her at Shradha Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Supriya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shradha Clinic

Sr no.215, Ganaganagar, Fursungi, Landmark:-Near Ganganagar Rikshawa Stand, PunePune Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Supriya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am frequently getting upper respiratory infection. Now I have frequent cough and also flum come out (flum white in color) when I cough. Recently I did culture test of sputum. They said little infection is there on the lungs. What action/medicine you suggest doctor.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly write report of culture sputum. Can take antibiotic according to culture report. But if no fever and cbc is normal, it is better to avoid antibiotic. Keep oral hyegine. Do saline gargles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Http://www. Malaivelsiddhahospital. Com/hsv. Html He says that Genital Herpes is curable. Is it real? Can we trust this? He was showing the reports as well in this site (before treatment and after treatment). Can any one suggest me in this regards. Thank You.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There is no cure for herpes. Antiviral medications can, however, prevent or shorten outbreaks during the period of time the person takes the medication. In addition, daily suppressive therapy (i. E. Daily use of antiviral medication) for herpes can reduce the likelihood of transmission to partners. There is no permanent cure for herpes. Antiviral medications can, however, prevent or shorten outbreaks during the period of time the person takes the medication. In addition, daily suppressive therapy (i. E. Daily use of antiviral medication) for herpes can reduce the likelihood of transmission to partners. Several clinical trials have tested vaccines against genital herpes infection, but there is currently no commercially available vaccine that is protective against genital herpes infection. This is from the cdc website and all the doctors in the world follow these guidelines for herpes. If anyone is claiming that herpes is curable, that means it is false information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post preganancy I am overwieght with10 kgs. I had c-sec and now its going to be an year. I am also having vit d deficiency due to which I have pains in the knee and feet. Please help me loosing weight.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Post preganancy I am overwieght with10 kgs. I had c-sec and now its going to be an year. I am also having vit d defic...
Hello , 1. Eat ragulu, jonnalu. More fiber content food. 2. Take less amount of carbohydrates which store in your body for one or two days. 3. Add protein and vitamins/minerals into your diet which will never store in your body for a long time, but very essential. 3. Add omega-3 to your diet. Long run you will never come into any port pregnancy side effects. 4. Add calcium to your diet. Let me know if can suggest you the best food supplements, my wife conceived a health baby few mother later. She is also a c-sec, but had a very good health in few days by the supplements which I suggested. Have a healthy life.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is ganesh I am suffering from severe headache so that please so that you can do the you have to give solution you have to go further.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi my name is ganesh I am suffering from severe headache so that please so that you can do the you have to give solut...
Headache may be due to gas, acidity, tension or stress. So, if you know proper cause for your headache then try to avoid that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am 25 years old girl. I want to know whether there is a permanent treatment for pcos. Can a girl with pcos become a mother. Is this problem common these days in girl. Is this a very big problem and will there be any problem in conceiving.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi, pcod is a hormonal disorder, very common nowadays and modern lifestyle has important role in it's etiology. Although permanent cure is not possible but can be controlled to some extent with regular & prolonged treatment. With treatment, pregnancy is also possible. Treatment involves lifestyle changes, weight loss, exercise and hormone therapy under supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam. Sometimes I feel blood spots in my stool during bowel moments and I feel itching in my buthole too. Which is irresistible. Pls provide an early solution and guidance to this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir/madam. Sometimes I feel blood spots in my stool during bowel moments and I feel itching in my buthole too. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to hemorrhoids - avoid constipation & straining at stools - have more of fibre containing foods like fruits & vegetables, whole grains, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, sprouts, nuts - avoid fried, spicy & junk foods - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water - apply Smuth gel before & after defecation - do sitz bath (sitting in warm water) for 20-15 min 2-3 times daily - mix 1 tablespoon of isabgol in a glass of warm water & have twice a day - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, yoga for proper digestion & keeping yourself fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of problem in my head. The headache doesnt allow me to sleep properly I have a lot oglf problems have to save.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a lot of problem in my head. The headache doesnt allow me to sleep properly I have a lot oglf problems have to...
Hello. There many causes of headache i. E. Eye disease or vision problems, stress, fever, high b. P, acidity, injury, migraine, incomplete sleep, cervical pain, take tab. Paracetamol -500 mg sos for headache. Tab. Pan-40 mg once a day. Powder protenex 1 tsf with milk once a day after meal. Pl. Checkup your b. P. Blood sugar level, cbc, after tests consult again. Avoid stress, avoid fatty meal, oily foods, take protein diet or amino acid diets, take good sleep at night, take green veg, plenty of water. Juice, welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes due to this disease my father's weight is loss my father's hand and legs are become thin so which food is requires for him so he gain some weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is suffering from diabetes due to this disease my father's weight is loss my father's hand and legs are bec...
1. Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes, bakery item processed food 2. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal, jackfruit, grape etc. You can have apple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3. Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. 4. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. 5. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink, include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume 6. Adhere to a proper diabetic diet after consulting dietitian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 months she is having cough from last 2 days and running nise as well giving Kufril LS drops 3 times a day .How many days it will take to recover any precaution need to be taken?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 11 months she is having cough from last 2 days and running nise as well giving Kufril LS drops 3 times a day .How ...
Cold and cough are usually due to viral infection. It may take 4-6 days to recover. To maintain Hygiene is best precaution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of sgpt (156) from 3 years. I have to much pain in stomach. So what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am a patient of sgpt (156) from 3 years. I have to much pain in stomach. So what can I do.
Please note the following recommendation for your conditions: Enjoy a Cup of Chamomile Tea -- Pour boiling water over a teabag and cover your mug, letting it steep for 10 minutes. If using dried chamomile, place 1-2 teaspoons in a mug and cover with boiling water. Cover the mug and let steep for 15-20 minutes. Sip slowly. Use a “Hot” Pack-- Find a place to lie down, and rest the hot pack on your belly. It should be a comfortable temperature, but definitely warm. Do this for at least 15 minutes, or as long as you need to, reheating as necessary. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear Pain in Children - Ways You Can Manage It!

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Ear Pain in Children - Ways You Can Manage It!

Physical pain can often be overwhelming especially for children. Ear ache can cause terrible discomfort to children and can give sleepless nights to both children and parents. It is important for new mom and dads to know the basic causes and remedies of an ear ache. That way the little kids can get relief faster. We will help you know more about ear pain in children. Infants and toddlers suffer more, as they can’t express their discomfort. It is crucial to watch out for symptoms like high fever, pulling or tugging ear, white or yellowish discharge coming out of the ear, restlessness, loss of sleep and appetite.

Causes:

  1. The most common cause for ear pain is Acute Otitis Media (AOM) or middle ear infection. Small children are especially vulnerable to this infection. The infection causes fever and pain in children. Infection occurs when the fluid produced, can’t be drained by the Eustachian tube. It happens mostly after a bout of cold in kids. Because of it, the Eustachian tube gets swollen making it difficult for the fluid to flow out.
  2. Tonsillitis or an infection of the tonsils can also lead to an ear ache.
  3. Too much ear wax can also cause pain in the ear.

Soothing Remedies:

  1. In the case of a mild case of infection, certain home remedies can give immediate relief. So before running to the emergency, try a few of these.
  2. A hot or cold compress can give some relief. Get a heating pad or ice bag/ pack for this treatment. Children and even adults benefit from this remedy. However, it is not advisable to use heating pads on babies.
  3. If the child is old enough to sleep with a pillow keep his/her head elevated.
  4. If the pain is too much to bear, over the counter analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen can be given provided the stipulated dose for children and infants are maintained.
  5. If the pain is light, simple distraction method works great among children. They can be engaged with either a storybook, a new toy or some game. Letting them munch on their favourite snack can also help.
  6. Some home remedies recommend putting a few drops of olive oil inside the ear. Though this method does not have any scientific base, it might give relief, however, it is necessary to check with your child’s doctor before applying this.
  7. The most common way to treat this infection is, however, by giving them antibiotics. If the pain persists, visit your child’s doctor, let them examine his/her ears and then if he feels he will prescribe antibiotics.

Prevention Is Better Than Cure:
Says all seasoned parents. Hence know when to be careful to avoid further ear infections. Some point to ponder.

  1. Since ear infections typically start with a common cold, get your child a flu vaccine every year. This will prevent him from catching cold often.
  2. If your child is going to the daycare or school, make sure they do not encourage the sick child to come to school.
  3. Do not let your infant lie down with a bottle before sleeping. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent specialist.
2732 people found this helpful

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Don't get panic but ensure that your child gets detailed eyes check up by pediatric ophthalmologist @age 3.

I am male 35 years Since 2 months my heart get pain after taking meals What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am male 35 years Since 2 months my heart get pain after taking meals
What should I do?
1. You may be having peptic ulcer or gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease). 2. Do an upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain in my neck fro past 15 days and from last three days in feeling unconscious almost every time I try to walk.

PMR (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation) Specialist, Kolkata
There is a pain in my neck fro past 15 days and from last three days in feeling unconscious almost every time I try t...
Go through an immediate MRI of cervical spine with routine blood profile including thyroid levels. Consult with an orthopedic soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 25 year old, I have cold from last 5 days. What should i do? Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Most probably you r suffering from tonsillitis & sore throat take betadine gargles for two times in lukewarm water. And for treatment and cure, tell your symptoms and I will prescribe medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For my husband, In case of erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, is it safe to use Viagra and is Shilajeet capsule also helpful?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
For my husband, In case of erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, is it safe to use Viagra and is Shilajeet ...
Ed mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low bp, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug if you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed