Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunanda

Ayurveda, Pune

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunanda Ayurveda, Pune
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunanda
Dr. Sunanda is one of the best Ayurvedas in Camp, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Sri Ayurveda Wellness Centre in Camp, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunanda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ayurveda Wellness Centre

Shop No 22 Aurora Towers, Entrance From West End Theater Side, 9 Moledina Rd, Camp,Landmark: Opp Ambedkar Statue, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunanda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Me bahut patla hu, mota hone ke liye medicine bataye jiska side effect na ho. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, Me bahut patla hu, mota hone ke liye medicine bataye jiska side effect na ho. Please advise.
Hi. First do few tests i. E. Thyroid profile, testosterone, mineral, vitamins. It may be due to hormone imbalance. And imbalance diets. Take healthy food. If your are not no-veg. Then eat green veg. Fruits daily. Take protein diets daily. 1 glass of milk, 50 gm paneer, veg. Salaad with meal. Eat whole grain foods. Avoid spicy and oily foods. After tests you can consult again on lybrate. Com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have right parotid gland swelling since 15 years. Already it was diagnosed as not cancer type. Is there any nature cure for this gland swelling.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have right parotid gland swelling since 15 years. Already it was diagnosed as not cancer type. Is there any nature ...
It is better to get it operated. It may turn into cancer later. Consult surgeon for advice. I dont think there is any natural cure for this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv yellow teeth and yellow stains on my teeth and I notice that my gums they r not looking correct something is wrong with them as well they look long and seems like they r cracked but I do not hv any problem with eating or drinking suggest me wat to do.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
I hv yellow teeth and yellow stains on my teeth and I notice that my gums they r not looking correct something is wro...
You can go for full mouth scaling for stains and yellow teeth can you send picture of your gums for better diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 22 year old and is too much thin. Peoples not treating me good. Please tell me how can I improve my health. How can I gain more weight and become good looking.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello sir I am 22 year old and is too much thin. Peoples not treating me good.
Please tell me how can I improve my he...
To gain weight you should eat at frequent intervals" never skip any meal of the day" avoid junk food. Don't smoke as smoking suppresses appetite. Take healthy diet with enough of good fat, carbs & protein in diet. Include high calorie food items in between your main meals such as dark chocolates, cakes, nuts, cheese, yoghurt, sweetened beverages such as cold coffee, shakes. Help yourself with more of nuts & dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health benefits of CUPPING THERAPY:

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Health benefits of CUPPING THERAPY:

Health benefits of CUPPING THERAPY:

Even though Cupping therapy is a very simple procedure, it has dramatic effects. Our health and well-being are tied up with the immune system. Traditional medicine tells us that all pain is due to stagnation of these symptoms. Cupping therapy have a wonderful pulling power and this is a dramatic technique in reducing pain and enhancing the feeling of well-being.

Cupping therapy has stimulating and strengthening effects so it successfully treats the following conditions:

  • Constipation and Diarrhea
  • Headaches, migraine
  • Back pain
  • Arthritis
  • Period pain
  • Injuries
  • Asthma
  • Cellulite
  • Fatigue
  • Anemia
  • Depression
  • Emotional problems
  • Atrophy
  • Sciatica
  • Common cold and flu
  • Skin problems
  • Detoxification
  • Repairing of the body
6 people found this helpful

My Cardiologist has advised not to take any greasy, oily stuff in the food, but you advise the other way for the Ghee. I have two stents installed in my arteries and doing pretty well. I am overwhelmed with bewilderment and stunned. Do you have clinical proofs to assert your observations? Like researcher. Have found out etc etc or as Several researches indicate that these fatty acids have the ability to burn calories and bringing about weight loss. While decreasing hunger, they are also responsible for oxidation of fats that get accumulated in your body.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My Cardiologist has advised not to take any greasy, oily stuff in the food, but you advise the other way for the Ghee...
Dear Much of the research quoted by our specialist is done in the West where fat in food indicates non Veg fat. Veg oils, seed oils do not have cholesterol like non Veg fats. This is the basic mistake in translating the research done. Cow ghee is well researched for the health benefits. You will find clinical. And medical research in many websites. Try net search. You will be surprised and happy. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old I have problem of acne with white head on face on neck on back what should I do I fed up from medicines I am helpless.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 31 years old I have problem of acne with white head on face on neck on back what should I do I fed up from medic...
Pimples or acne is caused when Hair follicles in your skin gets clogged due to oil, dirt, bacteria or dead skin. Acne generally occurs in people with oily skin but other factors like dead skin, dirt, pollution or hormonal imbalance can also cause acne in people with normal skin. Acne can be reduced or controlled by including some habits in your daily life style. 1. Keep your skin clean – Wash your face daily with an oil control face wash. You can also use a good AHA glow face wash that not only controls oil but also removes dead skin and bacteria. By shedding the old dead skin, your skin feels rejuvenated and clean. Apply a good toner, like tea tree toner after washing your face. After toning, apply an oil free and non- comedogenic cream on face. Last but not the least, apply a good sunscreen with minimum 30 spf daily. 1.Face packs – Occasionally apply good oil controlling face packs. Multani mitti + Lemon + yogurt is a good face packs for oily skin beauties. You can apply organic apple cider for 5 minutes after washing your face to kill the bacteria that clogs your pores. Green Tea can also be used as a toner once a day. 2.Diet – Most important thing is diet. Eat fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables daily. Reduce junk food intake, colas, alcohol and soda and consume whole grains. Keeping your digestive system healthy keeps your body and blood toxins free. Drink green tea, lemon juice, orange juice and food items containing Vitamin C as it is responsible for maintaining good skin health. Drink at least 10 glasses of water every day. 3.Exercise – Exercises, yoga, suryanamaskar improves the blood circulation and balances hormones. They keep skin healthy and boost body’s immunity to deal with several issues and not just acne. Include it in your daily regime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old and he is forgetting his activities. For example, while watching t.v he had taken his diabetes tablet and after some time he had again tried to take that tablet, then I stopped him. Whether is it normal or anything serious?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 59 years old and he is forgetting his activities. For example, while watching t.v he had taken his diabe...
No get his Mini Mental State examination done by a physician. He also be having recurrent episodes of hypoglycemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to reduce. 7 weeks back my bp has shouted to 160 doctor has prescribed metzok 50, however after taking that felt bit headache, night mare and body was felt dull all day long. Consulting cardiologist have changed the medicine to telma 40 feeling better now. Plse advise as I need to eradicate the use of any medicine going forward since this is the first time m taking bp medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to re...
Hi, you are a prehypertensive Strictly following life style modification can revert your bp back to normal in a few weeks. 45 minutes of strenous exercise should be done daily, 30 minutes of jogginng should be done, eat low sodium food. Drink plenty of water, avoid egg yolk and red nmest.
1 person found this helpful

How can I loose fat from thighs? I have tried cycling and running but nothing is working.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can I loose fat from thighs? I have tried cycling and running but nothing is working.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) Keep continue your running and cycling schedule. 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing heavy weight loss since few days. Earlier it was 72kg and now it is 61 kg. Please help.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I have been experiencing heavy weight loss since few days. Earlier it was 72kg and now it is 61 kg. Please help.
your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i.e dairy products,non-veg,fruits(banana,dates,mango,anzeer.)go for gym for 1 hour everyday. after this if your weight remain same . it means there is some hormonal imbalance you have to go for some medical test i.e thyroid profile.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to loose weight even after following diet plans after total hysterectomy. .what to do.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am unable to loose weight even after following diet plans after total hysterectomy. .what to do.
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss eat fresh vegetables daily. Avoid having sugar completely. Eat whole wheat bread instead of white bread; avoid everything made from white flour and make whole wheat bread, chapattis and brown rice a way of life. Do not skip a meal and eat three meals a day. Drink plenty of water to eliminate the toxins from the system. Limit your fat intake to 2-3 teaspoons a day. Increase the fiber intake as it provides a sense of fullness and also prevents hunger pangs. Take antioxidants for protecting the body against the toxins released during weight loss. Exercise catalyzes your efforts to lose weight and even regular walking for thirty minutes can give you the benefits of an aerobics exercise. To improve the metabolism, try increasing the duration, frequency, intensity of your daily workout. Remember that maintaining the ideal weight is a lifetime commitment and not a short-term affair. Firmly believe that the pleasure of being trim and healthy is far better than the pleasure of eating unwisely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 20 yrs old I have fever and joint pains and back paining. What should i do for relief?

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Hello sir, I am 20 yrs old I have fever and joint pains and back paining. What should i do for relief?
Hi do the stretching exercises for your joint pains it will get relief from pain. For back pain do the back exercises and back strength exercises if you have any doubts inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am quite fair but my penis and testes have become dark in colour I seriously want to lighten it as it gives me unhygienic look.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Noida
I am quite fair but my penis and testes have become dark in colour I seriously want to lighten it as it gives me unhy...
yes it can be lightened up . You need complete Medical assessment and examination and treatment can be prescribed accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 42 year old person I working 10. 00 am to 8.00 pm on computer job. I have backpain since one year and one hand is also weakness.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am an 42 year old person I working 10. 00 am to 8.00 pm on computer job. I have backpain since one year and one han...
physiotherapy treatment must for u and strength exercise for back and hand . posture correction must. avoid computer work . do neck and full spine stretching exercise. tk soft pillow for back support. avoid long sitting toward bending
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav any problem wid kidney. Im out of city at the time. Should I need a consultation immediately?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav...
Just a single test is not sufficient to determine if you have a kidney problem and your values are also not a cause for concern. During fever our metabolism changes as per the cause of the fever. I would suggest you to not get into a self diagnosis and consult a doctor for your problem and he would be able to ascertain the cause of the fever and corelate it with your blood test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm staying in a college hostel and I observed dat my hair fall rate has increased exponentially. Even though I had hair fall problem before, it nvr bothered me this much. Now I noticed that I'm getting bald slowly and do not now how to control this problem. Pls suggest me a way to stop this hair fall and any remedies to make my hair grow like before and if possible to reduce my baldness.

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I'm staying in a college hostel and I observed dat my hair fall rate has increased exponentially.
Even though I had h...
Hair is made up of minerals,protein and iron.Hair loss and hair thinning are two different problems.Staying in hostel means nutrition is the major concern.Eat food which is rich in proteins like soya,nuts,sprouts,paneer. Milk and milk products like curd,butter milk.Green leafy vegetables if possible.Drink 3 lit of water/day.These all will help you in hair fall.Oil the scalp with Jaborandi hair oil 3/week and wash it 3/week. Second problem is thinning or scalp visibility.In this problem hormone DHT is involved.It is progressive by nature.This problem gets triggered off because of stress---mental as well as physical.Treatment is important as it moves further. Consult Trichologist. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Siva 18 years old. I am having some neck pain I will not use pillow for sleeping I will use my hand in my head during sleeping due to this any problem will arise later or I have to avoid sleeping with hands as pillow what is the correct posture and how to sleep without using pillow.

MBBS
Physiotherapist, Dhanbad
I am Siva 18 years old. I am having some neck pain I will not use pillow for sleeping I will use my hand in my head d...
Ok, you avoid pillow good, do not lying hand in head it is also good, first suggest you one of the v good excuse, if you have bed the lye out in the bed shoulder or down the down the bed, une sunjhey ke put hoker kandhe se niche ka porstion latka dena hye or uske bad gerdan ko upper ki or lejana hye panch bar, after ek hath niche rakhna or ek hath upper rakhna hye or kerwat hoker hath ko apne kemer sidhe rakhna hye uske bad gerdan ko panch bar upper lana hye phir thik usi tarah agar ap dahen orse pehle shuru kiya hai toa baye n terf thik usi tarah karna hai aap ka problem do dino mea solve ho jayega ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period date was 26th July and today is 8th September. My period have been stopped. Noticed No pain and no physical changes in body ,Am I pregnant?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
My last period date was 26th July and today is 8th September. My period have been stopped. Noticed No pain and no phy...
Please do a urine test for pregnancy. That will give fair idea. Many a times, pregnancies are symptomless until 3-4 months. If test is negative, then you will need ayurveda medicines for the system to get normal. Please get in contact after that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of hair falling and my skin became tan. Plzz suggest some effective treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have a problem of hair falling and my skin became tan. Plzz suggest some effective treatment.
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed