Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhash Bagade

Gynaecologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Subhash Bagade Gynaecologist, Pune
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Subhash Bagade
Dr. Subhash Bagade is one of the best Gynaecologists in Dapodi, Pune. You can visit him at Bagade Hospital for Women & Maternity Home in Dapodi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Subhash Bagade on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dapodi,Landmark: Agarsen Nagar Opp Atlas Copco Co, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old female. My weight is increasing too much fastly. Many precaution I tried but nothing helped me. Even I'm getting frustrated day by day what can I do now, what disease I'm suffering from?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old female. My weight is increasing too much fastly. Many precaution I tried but nothing helped me. Eve...
Dear lybrate-user, - according to your height your optimum weight should be 58-63 kg. So I guess you can easily attain those figures pretty soon. But please keep this in mind that depending only upon the medicines will not serve the purpose. Please maintain a healthy lifestyle also - which is very necessary but often neglected when we deal with patients fighthing for weight-loss. Good nutritious breakfast - optimum lunch - and kight dinner is always a good habit. Be extremely strict not to have any pizza, burger, ice-cream-pasrty or any berevages or junk after 5 pm in the evening. Drink lots of juices and have more fruits. Avoid fried and deep fried things. I am hopeful that within one month you will be in the range of desired levels. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback after 15 days.

What does a pregnant lady do while solar eclipse whether she can go out or stay inside the room?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What does a pregnant lady do while solar eclipse whether she can go out or stay inside the room?
There is no such relation that have been found with solar eclipse. Usually relatives and family members will advice you to stay inside home to prevent complications. Solar eclipse last for very short duration. You do not want all the family members to get angry at both of you for going out during solar eclipse. Stay at home and make everyone happy.

Disease and medicines

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Most of the symptoms of disease are positive feedback of pathological event, as for example fever due to viral infection, and not just viral infection but fever is the positive feed back phenomenon for other causative organism too, it is in another word increasing the body temperature could be killed that causative organism so looking to this fever should never be tried to bring down immediately" fever is friend" it may increased the immune system too, (but of course care needs to be taken for hyperpyresxia, and dehydration) second underlying cause of fever is great matter of concern and that needs to be treated and just not the fever, body temperature can be controlled with cold sponging with ice water and it need to be put on wide body surface area like abdomen and not on head, antipyretic drug is like double age sword it needs to be avoided as long as it is possible, take good care of your health.
Disease and medicines

I had my c section before 8 months and still yet I have not yet received my regular menstrual.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I had my c section before 8 months and still yet I have not yet received my regular menstrual.
You should go for urine pregnancy test. If its negative, then there is nothing to worry. If you are feeding your child then there are possibilities of delaying of menstruation.

6 Ways to Stop Repeated Vaginal Infections

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
6 handy tips to manage repeated vaginal infections

Vaginal infections occur when the walls of the vagina get inflamed. This can be caused by several factors such as bacteria, viruses, yeast, sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), chemicals and clothing. The standard medical term for it is vaginitis and it bothers most women at some point in their lives.

Maintaining vaginal and overall genital health is very important in preventing and dealing with infections that affect the affect the area, especially those which are persistent or recurrent.

Some tips to manage repeated vaginal infections are as follows:

1. Maintaining personal hygiene. The most important aspect of maintaining vaginal health is keeping the pubic region cleansed and hydrated. Poor hygiene and dryness make it more prone to recurring infection.

2. Using the right products. Harsh chemical soaps and sprays may cause irritation to the vagina and make it susceptible to inflammation due to infection.

3. Wearing skin-friendly clothing. Certain types and materials of clothing have a harmful impact on the delicate skin of the genital area which puts the vagina at the risk of contracting infections. These include nylon underwear, tight jeans and trousers, pantyhose with no cotton lining, etc. Wearing soft cotton underwear and linen bottoms are the best ways to prevent vaginal infection and inflammation.

4. Using protection during sex. Protected sexual intercourse prevents the spread of STDs which cause vaginal infection. Hence, it is always advisable to use a condom while having sex.

5. Urinating after sex. Always urinating after sex reduces the chances of catching a vaginal infection.

6. Getting regular health checkups. The most efficient way of managing vaginal infections is by getting the vagina checked up by your gynaecologist as regularly as possible so as to prevent further complications and ensure early detection of infections or diseases.

These are some of the simple and effective ways of handling vaginal infections. Most cases are not very serious and can be easily treated and managed.


6 Ways to Stop Repeated Vaginal Infections

My 28 days missed period. And 58 days from first day of my last period yet negative home pregnancy test? am I not pregnant?? please suggest.. Totally confused.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My 28 days missed period. And 58 days from first day of my last period  yet negative home pregnancy test? am I not pr...
Its been a long time. Now you must have a blood test-hb% and thyroid profile. Also get a u. S. G. Of lower abdomen for uterus and adenexae. Once we'll find the problem, u'll get the correct solution. You may start taking 5gm ajwain with some gur (jaggery) twice daily.

What is best foods for pregnency ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
All type of foods except spices wit lots of fruits n green leafy vergetables stree health care centre bangalore

Good afternoon doctor, , age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy I got abortion becoz of baby heart undeveloped) in 1st pregnancy I have TSH level is 7.5. Now my tsh level is 5.87. Im using 50mcg thyroid tablets. Can I plan for pregnancy while using thyroid tablets? This is right time to plan for pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon doctor,
, age 29yrs. My TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy...
U can plan the pregnancy but your tsh level should be around 2.5 throughout the pregnancy for good growth of the brain of the fetus.

I have irregular period problem. And also having right ovarian simple cyst. Ovaries: Right ovary: 5.8 -4.2 cms Enlarged in size with simple cyst measuring 4.5 -3.8 cms Left ovary: 2.7-1.3 cms Normal in size and echotexture. Doctor suggested to use T.femilon for 3 months from day 5 -21 days. And I am using the medicine from last 10 days. Now I am getting so much of weakness and headache and getting pimple. I am taking food properly but still having those above mentioned problems. So please help me on this scenario to reduce that things. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have irregular period problem. And also having right ovarian simple cyst.
Ovaries:
Right ovary: 5.8 -4.2 cms Enlarg...
Hi Lybrate user, femilon can't give you weakness. You need to check for hemoglobin. Please also see vitamin B12 and thyroid levels. Femilon can cause acne and headache. Please take symptomatic treatment as of now, it will go once you stop it.

I have irregular periods. I used to usually get after 3 months sometimes. I had done FH, LH, thyroid test which resulted in high thyroid hormone = 14.49. I have been taking thyroxine sodium tablets 25mcg since 2 years, but my periods remained irregular. But months decreased by a months. So I have periods in every 2 months. Now I did ultrasound with these results Uterus = normal in size shape and echotexture. No focal lesions seen. ET = 6mm midline Right ovary = normal size (8.5cc) shape and echotexture Left ovary normal size (8.7cc) shape and echotexture No POD fluid found. I even had other tests like T3= 2.91nmol/L T4=112.7nmol/L Tsh=3.32 uIU/ml LH = 14.48mIU/ml FSH = 8.88miU/ml PRL = 10.87ng/ml HbA1C = 5.9% Mean blood glucose = 123mg/dl The gynecologist said I am at the borderline of PCOS. And gave medication of MET 500 SRMG Tab Medroxy progesterone 10mg M2 tone Tab I wanted to know do I need to worry about anything? I read few articles on PCOS and found something on cysts. Do I have it? Will I have fertility problems? Can this be treated and cured. Will I have to take medications for life? I am now 24years 5.2 height, 63.8kg weight. My hair is getting thinner and gained weight in 2 months ie. From 60 to 63.8.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods. I used to usually get after 3 months sometimes. I had done FH, LH, thyroid test which resul...
Hello,do not worry so much , there is no need to take medicine for life long and there will not be any fertility issue in future if you complete the course of treatment as per the doctor. Start taking amla Juice , 10 ml , twice daily to prevent the thinning of hair. Thanks.

I am 26 year old. I have a period problem. My weight also 70 kg. That's why I am suffering many problems. please give me solution.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old. I have a period problem. My weight also 70 kg. That's why I am suffering many problems. please give...
Obesity is often linked with hormonal imbalance and polycystic ovaries; both of which can cause period irregularities. I would suggest you get the following tests done- TFT,FSH,LH,PROLACTIN and TESTOSTERONE as well as a Pelvic USG. Treatment will depend on these results but most important is to try a reduce weight by a combination of diet and exercise.

Hi. M actually unable to gain weight since I was been suffering from dengue fever. I was 50 n den at d time when I was in d hospital I was 37. Now I'm 42. I need to gain weight to conceive. I'm having irregular periods due to the PCOD problem.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. M actually unable to gain weight since I was been suffering from dengue fever. I was 50 n den at d time when I wa...
Consult dietitian for a diet chart for PCOS and weight gain. Also start doing regular exercise it will correct your cycle as well increase fertility.

My periods got delayed by 15 days every month. Is it normal? Also I have facial hair and noticed spotting recently.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My periods got delayed by 15 days every month. Is it normal? Also I have facial hair and noticed spotting recently.
No it is not normal do blood test and do sonography to confirm pod. facial hairs are also because of pcod

I had physical contact with a girl. Wil she become pregnant? If so what is the solution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had physical contact with a girl. Wil she become pregnant? If so what is the solution.
Hello, if the contact was unprotected and she was in her fertile period, then there are all chances that she may get pregnant.

I'm a 24 years old girl. My mensuration not come yet. It already late 20 days. I test three time pregnancy usking kit. But result is negative. What should I do. Why my mensuration not come yet. Please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
A number of factors can cause this problem, such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions sesame seeds are useful in regulating menstrual cycles as they help balance your hormones. They are loaded with lignans that help bind excess hormones. Plus, they contain essential fatty acids that promote optimal hormone production. Jaggery, too, helps regulate menstrual cycles due to its warming effects. 1. Dry roast a handful of sesame seeds. 2. Grind them along with one teaspoon of jaggery into a fine powder. 3. Take one teaspoon of this powder daily on an empty stomach in the luteal phase, or second half of your menstrual cycle (two weeks before your period starts), for a few months. Simply eating a piece of jaggery, also known as gur, will also help regulate menstruation. Note: do not use this remedy during your periods any queries inform me.

I have oily skin of face and usually regular periods. This time they got delayed by around two weeks. I am having hair fall and acne or pimples. Please how to resolve naturally.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have oily skin of face and usually regular periods. This time they got delayed by around two weeks. I am having hai...
Hello lybrate User- Oily skin and pimples in this age suggest of improper liver functioning which happens due improper food intake and schedule. - Avoid spicy, sour, salty foods, fast foods, fried foods and non-vegetarian diet. - Go to bed before 10 pm and wake up before 6: 30 am and go for running. - Start herbal blood purifiers. - Your problem will be solved in few weeks.

I am 28 years old. Please let me know how to delay menstrual cycle or how to make it earlier? I do not want it to happen for about 11 days due to marriage programs. Kindly suggest some remedy which does not have any side-effects. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old. Please let me know how to delay menstrual cycle or how to make it earlier? I do not want it to hap...
Hello, You can delay menses by taking progesterone pills from day 22 of your cycle daily till as long as you wish to delay your menses.

I am 24 years old. I have a personal question. Few days ago when I was trying to masturbate I found blood in my fingers. I never saw this when my husband did it. Is it just due to a nail scratch or something serious?

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old. I have a personal question. Few days ago when I was trying to masturbate I found blood in my finge...
Hmmm, yes nail scratch on the skin or internal vaginal linning can be one cause. Sometimes it can be pre menses spotting. It can be also due to dry vagina. Get a check up if it happens again, and yes, cut your nails!
View All Feed