Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonawane

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Sonawane Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sonawane
Dr. Sonawane is an experienced Gynaecologist in Narayan peth, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Ambilodha Hospital, Narayan Peth in Narayan peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sonawane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ambilodha Hospital, Narayan Peth

Near Neelayam Theatre, Narayan Peth, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonawane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After delivery weight loss is a big problem for me. I am trying to loss my weight but its not working.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Msc.Applied Psychology
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, After pregnancy weight gain is a normal thing. You didnt specify your age, height, weight also about your post delivery duration. What and all things you have done to reduce your weight? How about your food habits?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 51 year old and she had done her ferritin, serum test. So I am providing the report i. E, 51.30 ng/ml bio ref interval- (10.00-291.00). Can you please let me know is it fine or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, the levels are definitely towards the lower range and hence suggested that she should be placed on iron and multivitamin tabs for well being. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking novelon from 20 days and my period date was 18 th april. But may I be pregnant in this time. Is it possible?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am taking novelon from 20 days and my period date was 18 th april. But may I be pregnant in this time. Is it possible?
Novelon tablets given for 20 days does regulate the periods but lead to complications like hormonal imbalances and delayed periods also. It's as if the body gets hooked on to hormone and need more hormone to start cycle check out the pregnancy test in urine get ultrasound abdomen done. Get back here with reports for more guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The previous month she took an ipill and the period was only for 3 days. The 4th day we did sex and in between 2 hours she took an ipill. After 5 days ahe got bleeding for 2-3 days and after 36 days she got normal period. Can she be pregnant now? Should she do urine pregnancy test? And will the test be reliable if done tomorrow morning?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The previous month she took an ipill and the period was only for 3 days. The 4th day we did sex and in between 2 hour...
Unlikely. But frequent intake of I pills can jeopardize regular cycles. If she misses her periods this month I would advice a urine pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could a woman get pregnant from anal sex? Especially if the man ejaculated in her?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hello, No, for you to get pregnant sex has to be done by vagina only. Anal sex doesn't cause pregnancy but may cause discomfort, fissure ano or some STD's
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm an eighteen year old female. My partner and I have engaged in intercourse, quite a few times. I have been taking very frequent bathroom breaks but, I haven't missed my period after the act. There's no chance I'm pregnant, right?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm an eighteen year old female. My partner and I have engaged in intercourse, quite a few times.
I have been taking ...
You cant know till your period is missed and urine or blood test is done after that. For having frequent bathroom breaks do urine routine test to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 7 week pregnant lady .but at this time im suffering from heavy sneeze ,sinusitis and nit time cough while am consulting a doctor she prescribed herbex expectorant syrup and cipla tablet for 2 days .shall I use this medicines is it any side effect problem for my baby kindly reply please.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi am 7 week pregnant lady .but at this time im suffering from heavy sneeze ,sinusitis and nit time cough while am co...
At this stage of pregnancy use any medicine if it is must, avoid as much as you can, take simple paracetamol if it solves your problem, if sneezing is too much, can take levi et for 1-2 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is hymen mean? I do not understand wer is my hymen. I am getting married this month and getting blood for first sex is really important in my family. May I know if I have turned my hymen accidentally. Do I get the blood when I have first sex? please help me I am really tensed about it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. In Indian context, loosing virginity is breaking of the HYMN. The hymen is a membrane that surrounds or partially covers the external vaginal opening. It forms part of the vulva, or external genitalia, and is similar in structure to the vagina. The hymen does not seem to have a specific physiological function or purpose. The hymn could break due to cycling, stretching exercises, swimming etc. Therefore, don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do sex with my wife but she's less interested there is a lot of tension between our sexual life even she want to have her sexual desires back please suggest some tips or medicine.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I want to do sex with my wife but she's less interested there is a lot of tension between our sexual life even she wa...
You are right quality sexual relationship is very important for bonding and marital relationship. It appears that her lack of desires may be related to her dissatisfied sex life till now. Its usual in many couples because of lack of understanding of basics of sexuality in both partners and both of them keep doing sex as per their understanding which may be inadequate because usually people learn sexuality by hearsay guidance and porn watching which is not proper. Best way is to sit down with partner, talk with trust and respect without blaming. Also talk to/meet an expert sexologist and learn basics and find right guidance, medicines may not be needed. Move it will be fine, connect now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tuberculosis and Its Effective Treatment

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Tuberculosis and Its Effective Treatment

Tuberculosis is a lung related disease that is caused by bacteria known as Mycobacterium Tuberculosis. Tuberculosis spreads through the air and is a highly contagious disease that can be transmitted through coughing, sneezing and spitting. The symptoms of this condition include coughing, blood discharge while coughing, fever, extreme weight loss, and chills. Against general myths, this disease can be treated and is curable too. Effective, timely diagnosis and treatment with the correct methods and medication are required. Let us find out the various means for effective treatment of tuberculosis.

Diagnosis: Let us first look at the diagnosis method that will help in detecting the presence of the bacteria in the body. The doctor will take a blood sample and conduct a series of lab tests in order to diagnose the condition. Also, the doctor will check the medical history of the patient so as to understand what kind of complications the person may be prone to. For this, the doctor will also find out if the patient is suffering from diseases like diabetes, malnutrition and other conditions arising out of tobacco abuse. Diagnosis of Pulmonary TB is by sputum for AFB examination and some blood test may also be required.

Medication: Usually, the best way to treat this condition is with the help of a six month long course of antibiotics that may also last 12 months, depending on the prognosis. The patient will be put in quarantine as well, so that he or she does not end up spreading this disease to anyone else. A voluntary medical practitioner or trained health worker will help in care giving and medicine administration under the instructions of the doctor. The medication will usually consist of four antimicrobial drugs or antibiotics, which will stop the release of nutrition and oxygen to the bacteria so that it cannot develop and grow. This will also ensure that the bacteria gets killed eventually.

Control of Infection: The spread of the infection is such that a single sneeze or cough can infect up to ten to fifteen people who are near the patient without proper masks and other gear to prevent the transmission. Therefore, it is the job of the hospital to ensure that proper infection control takes place by using ultraviolet light to sterilise the air around the area where the TB patients have been admitted.

One thing that the patient must remember about the treatment is that immediate and timely treatment with medication must be taken so that the patient is able to get cured. If the patient skips medicines or does not get treated on time, then the infection will come back again and again. And after a point, the patient's body and the bacteria will not be able to react to the medicines.

3208 people found this helpful

At which week of pregnancy, iron & calcium tabs has to take. And till how many week folic acid has to continue?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
At which week of pregnancy, iron & calcium tabs has to take. And till how many week folic acid has to continue?
generally folic acid is continued till three months and then iron and calcium is started and to be continued six weeks after delivery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed along urine. Nd these burns are seriously vry painful. Pls suggest something gud.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello.
I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed alon...
Hi, if the sexual relationship between you both was for the first tym, of course there will be pain, burning and blood occurring, which also named as honeymoon cystitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chances of pregnancy, if I use condom and also withdraw before ejaculation?

MBBS
General Physician,
Is there any chances of pregnancy, if I use condom and also withdraw before ejaculation?
Failure rate of contraceptive use of of Condom is very low. As you did withdraw, and if no spillage, there is still lower chance. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife delivered seven months back it is her first pregnancy now when we consulted a Gynecologist to implant IUD she refused because she had a history of ASD disclosure ten years back is there any problems if you implant IUD in ASD disclosure patients.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My Wife delivered seven months back it is her first pregnancy now when we consulted a Gynecologist to implant IUD she...
No of course not. It is very safe to insert coppert in asd closure patient. In fact it is the best contraceptive for such patients. I am giving you the reference of who (world health organisation) in which it is clearly mentioned that" there is no restriction" for use of coppert in such patients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand and feet temperature is normally more than normal. What is the reason? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My hand and feet temperature is normally more than normal. What is the reason? Please help me.
Hello, the palm and sole temperatures are seen to be higher in case of anxiety and often lead to increased sweating as well leading to hyper hidrosis. You can be placed on anti-anxiety medications for a week to see the response. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

पवनमुक्तासन कैसे करें और इसे करने के लाभ?

Ayurveda, Delhi
पवनमुक्तासन कैसे करें और इसे करने के लाभ?

आजकल की व्यस्त जीवनशैली और दिनचर्या के चलते शरीर का मोटापा बढ़ते जा रहा है| इसके पीछे कई कारण है जैसे शारारिक परिश्रम का अभाव, अनियमित खान पान आदि| इस कारणवश लोगो को कई बीमारिया हो रही है, जैसे की खाने का ठीक से नहीं पचना, कब्ज, पेट में गैस होना आदि| यह समस्या शहर के लोगो में ज्यादा देखी जा रही है, वैसे तो गाँव में भी लोग कब्ज, और गैस जैसी समस्याओ से पीड़ित है, लेकिन शहर में इसकी तादात ज्यादा है|

पवनमुक्तासन से इन समस्याओ से निजाद पायी जा सकती है| पवनमुक्तासन योग क्रिया के द्वारा शरीर से दूषित वायु को मुक्त किया जाता है। इसका अभ्यास करने से पेट और कमर की चर्बी कम होती है| इस आसान को करने से महिला और पुरुष दोनों ही पेट के रोगों से निज़ात पा सकते हैं|
आप शायद नहीं जानते होंगे लेकिन स्त्रियों के लिए गर्भाशय सम्बन्धी रोगो में भी पवनमुक्तासन काफी लाभदायक होता है। इस आसन को करने से मेरूदंड और कमर के निचले हिस्से में मौजूद तनाव दूर होता है। तो आइये जानते है, pawanmuktasana in hindi, इसे करने की विधि और इससे मिलने वाले लाभ|

  1. पवनमुक्तासन कैसे करें और इसे करने के लाभ
  2. पवनमुक्तासन करने के लिए भूमि पर चटाई बिछा कर पीठ के बल लेट जायें।
  3. अब अपने दोनों पैरों को मिलाकर रखें तथा अपने हाथों को शरीर के साथ सटाकर रखें एवं हथेलियों का रुख ज़मीन की ओर रखें|
  4. सर्व प्रथम अपने दाएँ पैर को घुटनों से मोड़ें और दायीं जाँघ को छाती की तरफ लेकर आएँ| दोनों हाथों की अंगुलियों को आपस में मिलाते हुए घुटने से थोड़ा नीचे से पकड़ लें|
  5. अब गहरी श्वास भरें और श्वास को छोड़ते हुए पैर को छाती की ओर लेकर आएँ, थोड़ा दबाव देकर रखें|
  6. श्वास को बाहर रोककर रखें और सिर को ज़मीन से उठाते हुए अपने माथे को दाएँ घुटने से छूने की कोशीस करे|
  7. अपने बाएँ पैर को सीधा एवं तानकर रखें| दोनों पैरों की अंगुलियों को भी बाहर की ओर खींचकर रखें|

इस स्तिथि में लगभग चार- पाँच सेकंड तक रहे| तत्पश्चात साँस लेते हुए सिर को धीरे-धीरे ज़मीन पर लेकर आएँ और साँस बाहर करते हुए हाथों और पैरों को सीधा कर लें और पहले की दशा में वापस आ जाएँ|
पवनमुक्तासन में बरती जाने वाली सावधानियाँ

ऊपर आपने जाना pawanmuktasana in hindi. पवनमुक्तासन बेहद फायदेमंद है| आप सभी इसे अपनाकर इससे फायदा पा सकते है| लेकिन जिन भी लोगो को कमर दर्द की शिकायत है, उन्हें यह आसान करने से बचना चाहिए| इसके अतिरिक्त घुटनो में तकलीफ वालो को भी यह आसान नहीं करना चाहिए|

Im a 20 year unmarried girl. I have 1 lump in my left breast. Why has it emerged and what is the best possible treatment for that. Please suggest.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user any lump in the breast should be examined by the gynecologist without delay. Treatment will depend on the type and assessment of the lump.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 7 months pregnant now. Doctor told abdominal circumference for fetus is low Wat does it mean? It'll affect fetus growth?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 7 months pregnant now. Doctor told abdominal circumference for fetus is low Wat does it mean? It'll affect fetus ...
Baby may be developing asymmetric growth retardation which means the liver size is not rising as per the date. This happens in the 7/8 th months, but is usually not indicative of serious problem, if overall weight, head and limb size are up to the mark. Quantity of liquor and doppler study if normal, not much worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed