Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sharvari

General Physician, Pune

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharvari General Physician, Pune
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sharvari
Dr. Sharvari is a popular General Physician in Paud Road, Pune. You can visit him/her at Suyash Nursing Home in Paud Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sharvari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suyash Nursing Home

S No 120 Prayash Apts, Paud Road, Kothrud, Landmark: Shivtirth Nagar, PunePune Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharvari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife's period was stop in 14 may. I had sex with my wife on 20 may in morning without protection. I ejaculate my sperm outside of vagina. She check his plenty at 20 may night there is some blood spot on her plenty. Is she is pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Its unlikely that the blood spot is because of pregnancy. Though there is a chance that she might get pregnant, but unfortunately it cannot be detected this soon. I suggest you wait for her next periods, and if they delayed by a week, do a pregnancy test and check.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. I have two heart blocks. Stents inserted. What should be my ideal lifestyle. Food habit.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 70 years old. I have two heart blocks. Stents inserted. What should be my ideal lifestyle. Food habit.
Green veges..more .. Pranayama and yoga by professional advise Take medicine as advised. Laugh a lot and enjoy everyday..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have marginal diabetics with blood sugar in a range 110-120 but my A1C is 7.5 my doctor says it is ok for 74 year old male. I need 2nd opinion please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I have marginal diabetics with blood sugar in a range 110-120 but my A1C is 7.5 my doctor says it is ok for 74 year o...
Normal hba1c level is below 7%. So you are mildly diabetic. Just few changes in diet can control the level.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 7 din se cough problem hai maine dawai bhi li par abhi thik nahi huyi please koi medicine bataye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest and throat pain from last 3 days can you advice what shall I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having chest and throat pain from last 3 days can you advice what shall I do?
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left foot swelling caused due to filariasis for about 25 years. Is there any permanent cure for filaria? I am 55.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from left foot swelling caused due to filariasis for about 25 years. Is there any permanent cure for f...
Hi There are both medical and surgical treatment options. Medicines include albendazole-ivermectin combination. Localised surgeries can be carried out by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is Vomiting after every meal for one month. And he is feeling his head heavy every time. He is just joined one company and thr is central AC, may be that is the reason. He wants to start his own business and have tensions behind this. every time he is sad n upset. What is the reason. Doctor told me that is has nothing and all the report was normal. Give me the solution. To get rid of Vomiting and heavy head.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My husband is Vomiting after every meal for one month. And he is feeling his head heavy every time. He is just joined...
Hello, He should reduce his weight, suffering gastric disorder owing to irregular life style and stress. He should tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation to reduce energy his stress. His diet be simple, easily digestible. Homoeopathic medicine: Tk, Ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcohol ,nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I have some problem with my penis. The foreskin doesn't slide down and it is closing the uthera. I can not even see my glands. Whenever i urinate a small stream comes out and my penis gets swollen and gets back to normal when I am done. There is just a small hole left from which I can urinate. Please help me with this.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 18 years old. I have some problem with my penis. The foreskin doesn't slide down and it is closing the uthera. I...
Dear , you have phimosis. And you need a small operation called circumcision which can be done even in local anaesthesia and that can be done as a day case.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a severe headache in one side of my head. This includes some part of my right eye also. What should I do to get rid of it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I had a severe headache in one side of my head. This includes some part of my right eye also. What should I do to get...
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am 20 years old am a female I have back headache from many of days. Am lacking in hearing also. Some of the time will having conversation to near ones I get angry without reason when back headache occurs. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
First of all ascertain the cause of headache. It could be stress headache a nervous headache you may be suffering from hypertension, weak eyesight etc etc requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from 1 week and cold, fever and headache also. I don't know what can I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have cough from 1 week and cold, fever and headache also. I don't know what can I do?
-drink plenty of fluids (veg/tomato soups, dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food (like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -treatment: a cold usually lasts for a week or two. Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Jab bhi mein cricket khelta hu Or us time run karta hu to mere aankh se or naak se paani aane lagta hai kyu please help.

Sir
Jab bhi  mein cricket khelta hu
Or us time run karta hu to mere aankh se or naak se paani aane lagta hai kyu plea...
Dear lybrate-user, you may hv allergy to dust. Use protective goggle glasses while playing. Also take steam inhalation at night with closed eyes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated for septoplasty in Dec 2015 And since two days I am observing some blood oozing out from left nostril only sometime it is one or two drops and one day thickened blood small lump. It coming once in the morning only while washing the face. Pl suggest remedy.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
I have been operated for septoplasty in Dec 2015 And since two days I am observing some blood oozing out from left no...
"For Sinus and Nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. To know how to take steam, please read instructions below to know - how to take steam inhalation for best results. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient. ""For Sinus and Nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. To know how to take steam, please read instructions below to know - how to take steam inhalation for best results. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient. "
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, some water went into my right ear last week, I am feeling a little bit problem, please suggest.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , dont worry, even if some water has entered the ear, it will come out on its own. If you are feeling any giddiness or a lot of pain, you can take a course of antibiotics. Dont worry, you will be better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years and I am suffering from huge sweat problem at the time of eating food and fat also how do I control this problem?

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
I am 23 years and I am suffering from huge sweat problem at the time of eating food and fat also how do I control thi...
To loose weight one has to persist with a drastic reduction in the intake of carbohydrates, (specially refined sugars) and fats, increase the intake of proteins and increase the expenditure of energy by regular exercise. Starving ones self does not work for any length of time and three meals at regular times, eaten slowly is the best method. Avoid snacking between meals, have a good breakfast, moderate lunch and a light dinner. The foods to avoid are sugars, or anything that contains sugar and fat such as bakery products, ice creams, desserts, fried foods (like pranthe, pakore, puris) pizza and potatoes. Rice can be replaced with two chapattis made of multi grain atta. To fill your stomach one should take lots of fruits (papaya, apples, guava) and green vegetables (cucumber, ghia, laoki, teenda, and tori) and sprouted dal. Milk should be double toned. Your protein intake should be increased by taking egg white, grilled / steamed fish or chicken made in small amounts of olive / sunflower oil. Vegetarians can use soya bean dal, nutri nuggets, tofu and cottage cheese made from double tone milk. Go for a run or walk for an hour every day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ajay CHOUDHARY. I 45years old male. Iam suffering from diabetic I also take insulin 30/70of two time 25 point morning and night.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is ajay CHOUDHARY. I 45years old male. Iam suffering from diabetic I also take insulin 30/70of two time 25 po...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable,cucumber, carrot, tomato,h legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and suffering from cough (gale ki kharash) from last 6 months. I had chest x ray and some blood and urine tests and all are normal. I had consulted doctors and have taken medicines like monteculast and levocetrizine tablets for 10 days. However, the problem is still there. Can someone pls suggest some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-coff and glyzyrrhiza glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. Home remedies for cough: -stir some into some hot tea for comforting cough relief. You can also eat a spoonful of honey before bed to help calm coughs. -warm saltwater gargles help moisturize your throat, which can quiet coughs. -drink peppermint tea to help relieve coughs. -brew a eucalyptus tea by steeping a few fresh or dried eucalyptus leaves in hot water for 15 minutes. Drink this tea up to 3 times a day to help soothe a sore throat and calm coughs. -make a hot ginger tea to help soothe a chronic cough. -turmeric is a traditional cough remedy that many people have found effective for coughs. Try mixing half a teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of warm milk. You can also try turmeric powder and a teaspoon of honey for dry cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old and I have back ache starting from my neck, (for more than 18 months) which leads to headache. My bp is normal. My mind goes blank easily, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 27 yr old and I have back ache starting from my neck, (for more than 18 months) which leads to headache. My bp i...
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x 3 times 4 pills rheuma plus 3 times 20 drops for 8 days relaxhead 2 tab 3 times for 8 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my nose is always running of water and I feel a little bit of headache so tell me what do I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hello my nose is always running of water and I feel a little bit of headache so tell me what do I do?
Allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic. Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed