Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shailesh Mehta

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailesh Mehta MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shailesh Mehta
Dr. Shailesh Mehta is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bhavani peth, Pune. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Sahyadri Munot Hospital in Bhavani peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shailesh Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahyadri Munot Hospital

387/5,New Timber Market Road, Bhawani Peth, Landmark:- Near Seven Loves Chowk Bhavani Peth, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Sahyadri Munot Hospital

387/5,New Timber Market Road, Bhawani Peth, Landmark:- Near Seven Loves Chowk Bhavani Peth.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailesh Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24. From last 3 months, my periods are lasting for 3 days. I used to have 5 day normal bleeding but past 3 months, the bleeding is heavy on first 2 days and 3rd days ita very scanty-only that when I wipe with a tissue, I see something. Is it of concern that all of a sudden the length of periods have reduced?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 24. From last 3 months, my periods are lasting for 3 days. I used to have 5 day normal bleeding but past 3 month...
Hello, the decrease in days of menses can be due to stress induced hormonal imbalances and its quite common especially if one is gaining weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered a baby four months ago. Since then he is solely depend on my feed. Initially the lactation was good enough but gradually I noticed the lactation become unhealthy. I am keenly taking care on a balanced diet, started having jeera powder & shatavari churna as well besides other meals. But still not satisfied with the lactation. I hv started with monthly periods as well. Kindly suggest me what other than that I can do for healthy lactation.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have delivered a baby four months ago. Since then he is solely depend on my feed. Initially the lactation was good ...
Hi Congratulations on your new journey as a parent. You have been doing a good job by exclusively breastfeeding the baby. Well done. If you think the milk supply is Getting lower you could ask your obstetrician to prescribe medicine s to enhance breastmilk production. Also drink plenty of water and have lots of time with the baby. Continuing to feed frequently will increase your milk supply and try not to stress yourself, the more calm you are the more you can concentrate on the baby which will help with the release of hormones needed for milk production. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have suffering from fibroadima in breast so please tell me how will remove my cyst permanently because due to my this problem I 'm too much disturb please help me doctor.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You need to be examined by surgeon and FNAC and mammography to be done and finally the lump has to be removed by surgery n sent for examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, am 26years old n nt married yet bt i have menstrual period problems daily i like to know y like dis happening pls suggest me. Thanks& Regards

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda,
This could be probably due to hormonal imbalance. You have to See your gynecologist to regularize your menstrual cycle. Meanwhile, you can take pradrantak churna and chandra prabha vati (Ayurvedic medicine) 2 tabs. twice daily till your next menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 25 years old. I have a kid of 4 yrs. Now v r planning for another kid. Shall I use any hormone tablets to conceive. I drive scoty. Shall I continue to drive or stop. Doctor gave me zincovit, Dexorange tablets for energy .shall I eat dis or hormone tablets. After 21 st of menses shall we do sex or avoid it. Can a lady could ejaculate if she is trying to conceive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Am 25 years old. I have a kid of 4 yrs. Now v r planning for another kid. Shall I use any hormone tablets to conceive...
hi, you can drive . if you are planning for baby and conceived naturally previously, you should try naturally no need to take treatment. should avoid intercourse after 22day of the period if you had regular 30days cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know The Advantages of Laparoscopic Surgery

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Know The Advantages of Laparoscopic Surgery

Traditional open surgery requires an 8-10 cm incision to expose the surgical area of the abdomen which needs to be operated. This large incision is a major post-operative side-effect which results in longer recovery period.

The alternative technique, laparoscopy also known as minimally invasive surgery or keyhole surgery, is a modern surgical procedure in which small incisions of about 0.5–1.5 cm are made far from the location of the operation. One or more such holes on the abdominal wall serve as passageways for a specialised instrument called a laparoscope. A long, thin tube headed by a high-resolution camera and a high-intensity guiding light is inserted through the incision. As the instrument moves along, the camera transmits images to a video monitor enabling your surgeon to see inside without opening up your body for surgery.

This process is used to diagnose unidentified abdominal or pelvic pain. Minimally invasive surgery (MIS) is usually performed when all non-invasive alternatives have been tried. Imaging techniques like ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) scan or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are sometimes unable to provide enough data for diagnosis.

Laparoscopic surgery is used for the removals of an inflamed appendix, gall bladder, hernias, and cancer-affected organs, fibroids from the uterus, the womb (hysterectomy) and also for performing weight-loss surgeries.

Laparoscopy has a lot of advantages over the more common, open procedure. They are:
1. Less post-operative pain
2. Smaller scars
3. Reduced haemorrhaging and blood loss
4. Shorter recovery period
5. Less pain medications and analgesia requirements
6. Reduced exposure to internal organs
7. Faster return to normal activity
8. Reduced risk of infection

Laparoscopy is a proven safer choice with a fast-healing process side-stepping conventional surgery! If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a general surgeon.

2825 people found this helpful

By using condom. Any pregnancy issue will occur. By using condom their r any effects are not.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
By using condom. Any pregnancy issue will occur. By using condom their r any effects are not.
Condoms can protect you against sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and they can be used to prevent pregnancy. A male condom is placed over a man's erect penis before sex. Condoms are also called "rubbers," "sheaths," or "skins." Condoms are made of latex (rubber), polyurethane, or sheep intestine. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today Greetings Hello Doctor, I am getting married on 12 Feb 2017 as per menstrual cycle. My date is on 15 Feb 2017. Please suggest to delay the period .One of my friend suggest primolut N. Please tell it is effective or any side effects of same .My age is 28, height 5'4' and weight 65. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Today Greetings
Hello Doctor, I am getting married on 12 Feb 2017 as per menstrual cycle. My date is on 15 Feb 2017. ...
hello, lybrate user, sorry, there is nothing to support you in homoeopathy in this regard , please. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jan 11 I had sex with my man and I thought I was pregnant but got my periods on Jan 29th but it was very heavy bleeding. Now it's March 3rd I still haven't got my periods. Thing is we did not have sex after Jan 11th. I was supposed to get my periods on Feb 28th. I have mild cramps but I'm late and confused coz I get my periods on time. Help!

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Jan 11 I had sex with my man and I thought I was pregnant but got my periods on Jan 29th but it was very heavy bleedi...
you are not pregnant this is an irregular period as you were bleding for a long time this is delayed wait for the period till 10days failing which pl take devirt 1ta for 5days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 weeks pregnant, having bronchial asthma. Does it will pass on to my baby, or will it create problems in my pregnancy.

Pulmonologist, Rajkot
I am 16 weeks pregnant, having bronchial asthma. Does it will pass on to my baby, or will it create problems in my pr...
Not at all. It's atopic condition family history is strong predictor. Chance is there but not always. And you should control ashthma by inhaler, as it is safer for your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods have late for 10 days, is there any problems about pregnancy I have checked it was negative result of pregnancy, should I wait or meet any doctor, please suggest needful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My periods have late for 10 days, is there any problems about pregnancy I have checked it was negative result of preg...
If your periods have been regular earlier, its advisable to wait for a week and repeat pregnancy test again and get an ultrasound done if test is negative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I have a sex with my husband but i'm not ready to become pregnant now, so what to do now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
U should immediately take i-pill to prevent pregnancy. This pill is designed only for emergency situations so as you r married, you should use regular oc pills like novelon or femilon to prevent pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endometriosis - How Laparoscopic Surgery Helps?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Endometriosis - How Laparoscopic Surgery Helps?

Laparoscopy is one of the most common procedures for diagnosing and removing endometriosis. Instead of giving a big incision, this procedure of surgery uses lightweight instrument through a small hole or incision. There could be one or more incisions based on the number of instruments that require access inside the body. This procedure involves the use of a camera to ascertain endometriosis as well as treat it in the same sitting. This brings drastic improvement in infertility as well as pain associated with the endometriosis. If a cyst is found in the ovary, laparoscopic surgeon removes it very delicately without causing any harm to the normal ovary, as a part of the Laparoscopic Surgery for Endometriosis. 

How does the procedure go? 

Eating and drinking should be suspended before 8 hours of the laparoscopic surgery. The doctor takes a call on whether to give a general or local anesthesia. Mostly, General anaesthesia is given during such procedures. A person specialised in Gynecological Endoscopy ( Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgeon) is the best to perform such a procedure. 

How is the procedure performed? 

The abdomen is first inflated with gas with the help of a needle. It pushes the abdominal wall from the organs to give a clear visibility to a surgeon. The laparoscopic Camera is then pushed through an incision or a set of incisions to examine the internal organ. If the scar tissue or endometriosis needs to be removed, a doctor can use one of the several laparoscopic techniques such as electrocautery, excision etc. Post the surgery, the incision is closed with stitches. The whole procedure usually takes 30-60 minutes depending upon the severity of endometriosis. 

Why is laparoscopy done? 

  1. If the endometriosis pain has returned after a hormone therapy 
  2. If there is a growing endometriotic cyst 
  3. If the scar tissue found on the pelvic wall poses a threat on fertility 
  4. If the endometriosis interferes with other organs such as the bladder etc. 
  5. If the pain during menses ( dysmenorrhoea) refuses to subside 

Duration of hospital stay: 
Operations such as these are usually conducted at the outpatient facility owing to their less risky nature. A patient need not spent more than a day in the hospital. Rarely in severe cases of endometriosis overnight hospitalisation may also be required. One can successfully return to normal work within 1 week of the surgery. 

Post-surgical recovery: Once the laparoscopy is done, the next steps of treatment are decided based on the patient's age and severity of endometriosis. Few hormonal medicines are advised according to the desire for fertility etc. If a patient is over and above 35 years of age, the risk of miscarriages double. Since the quality of egg declines by the year, it makes sense to undergo infertility treatment such as the in vitro fertilization, intake of fertility drugs, insemination etc. If, however, the patient is below 35 years of age, makes sense to conceive naturally first and consult a doctor simultaneously. A routine check-up post-laparoscopic surgery on alternate six months for a year will keep any risks at bay.

If you want to discuss any other problem, Consult IVF Specialist

Suppose boy and girl had a sex using condoms, how can sm1 be so assure that condom was not defected? Is der any way to test the pregnancy in less than a week? What should we do if she will miss her periods? Is abortion legal?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After sex you can fill the condom with water and check if there is a defect. You can check a pregnancy only after the missed period. Abortion is legal but there are a few norms and rules which need to be followed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods was on 22 feb, on 12th day of my periods I found white thick (wet powdered type) discharge from my private part without odor, even I found the same on 14 today. I am trying for pregnancy please help me is this normal?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My periods was on 22 feb, on 12th day of my periods I found white thick (wet powdered type) discharge from my private...
It is normal discharge. For pregnancy use fertile period if your cycle is regular. 11-20 day of cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for baby and my wife had spotting and bleeding one week before her scheduled period cycle. She missed her period, but pregnancy test is negative. Should I consult doctor for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We are trying for baby and my wife had spotting and bleeding one week before her scheduled period cycle. She missed h...
Hello, there is all possibility that she may have had an earlier onset of menses and hence an earlier bleed. If the pregnancy test is negative then she is into a fresh cycle already. You can confirm it with an ultrasound pelvis with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Malda
Dental problems during pregnancy are quite common.One of the most common dental conditions is pregnancy gingivitis, which can cause red, tender, and swollen gums that bleed easily. Pregnancy gingivitis occurs because of the increase in the hormone progesterone. Even if you're diligent about brushing and flossing, pregnancy gingivitis can still be a problem, if left untreated; it can lead to periodontal disease, which studies show increases your risk for having a preterm and low birth weight baby.
If you’re pregnant or planning to become pregnant, here’s what you can do to prevent dental problems :
1. Brush and floss
2. Get cleanings every 6 months
3. Eat right
4. Chew gum and drink water
5. Treat infections
Awareness At Its Best !

http://drsudiproy.zohosites.com/
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed