Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shailaja Deodhar

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailaja Deodhar Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shailaja Deodhar
Dr. Shailaja Deodhar is a trusted Gynaecologist in Hadapsar, Pune. She is currently practising at Deodhar Prasuti Gruha in Hadapsar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaja Deodhar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Deodhar Prasuti Gruha

Amar Kunj, Hadapsar, Landmark: Vaibhav Takies, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailaja Deodhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If girl delay 8 day of his mc dates. Than which type of medicine provide to their abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If girl delay 8 day of his mc dates. Than which type of medicine provide to their abortion.
Hi sumit. A delay in periods does not necessarily mean she is pregnant. Sometimes even hormonal disturbances can cause a delay. I suggest you do a pregnancy test first and confirm whether she is pregnant or not. Let me know how it goes so I can guide you further. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years I want to get pregnant but before 1 year I got gall bladder removal operation its possible how often I have to have sex.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi I am 26 years I want to get pregnant but before 1 year I got gall bladder removal operation its possible how often...
U can get pregnant without gall bladder also. Just follow adequate precautions as suggested at time of surgery. For pregnancy, sex should be preferred in early morning hours and specifically in days after your menstrual bleeding has stopped. You can start to try for pregnancy after 2-3 days of stoppage of menstrual bleeding and try every alternate day for getting pregnant in slot of next 10 days. Eg. If your menses stopped on 5 may, start trying from 8-9 may till 20 th may. That's the most fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend got intimated I inserted my penis a bit inside her vagina I am not sure if my sperms released in her vagina we dint had complete sex I just kept my penis near her vagina can this create a problem or there are any chance of pregnancy please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me and my girlfriend got intimated I inserted my penis a bit inside her vagina I am not sure if my sperms released in...
Hello, If you have inserted you penis inside her and not sure if you have released sperms or not, then she should take an emergency contraceptive pill as safety within 72 hrs of sexual contact. Regards
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 30 years has a obese abdomen after her 4th delivery by sygerin before which she has had not for the previous 3 normal deliveries, if there any medication to reduce it to or slim it normal position Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife aged 30 years has a obese abdomen after her 4th delivery by sygerin before which she has had not for the prev...
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Although we have two children and don't want more so please tell me right time period for do the sex?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you don't want children you shoud use a regular contraception like pills or a coil or condoms (slightly greater failure rate) or implants. The most fertile time of a cycle is midcycle if a woman has regular 28-30 days cycles. However breakthrough ovulation can occur hence sex at any time of the cycle is not 100% safe in preventing an unwanted pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend pas out even urine sample for pregnancy test n its result is negative den she is pregnant or she is not please answer in detail mam / sir.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My friend pas out even urine sample for pregnancy test n its result is negative den she is pregnant or she is not ple...
If pregnancy test is negative after 7 days of the missed period then you need to keep repeating every week till she gets menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped breast feeding two days ago and my breast is now paining me so much. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I stopped breast feeding two days ago and my breast is now paining me so much. What should i do?
I will suggest you to remove the milk by pressing and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and follow up with finding tomorrow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is pregnent(1 month) but we dont need baby at this time. Is any safe solution for this?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Consult doctor. He may give you abortion pills. Safe abort pill MT PILL etc. But always take under medical supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am late on my periods this month. I have even lost a little control on my urine. The urine is also stinking a bit! Can you please help me in this?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 18 years old. I am late on my periods this month. I have even lost a little control on my urine. The urine is al...
Check pregnany test. If negative then wait for menses for 10-15 days, drink lots of water. If burning urine then get urine r/m test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 40+2 weeks pregnant. I want to induce labour please suggest natural thing for it. My Dr. suggest castor oil but its not working.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I M 40+2 weeks pregnant. I want to induce labour please suggest natural thing for it. My Dr. suggest castor oil but i...
You can go through a normal Delivery. If you have faith in Homeopathy - You can use Easy Parturition Tablets - Bio Combination Number 26 - 6 tablets 3 times daily til Delivery and even after that for next 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having vaginal burning since 10 -12 days, what is d reason behind dis. And hw to get rid of dis?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Ms. Lybrate-user your personal problems in vaginal infection and white discharge avoid the alcohol and fast food and porn movie and stop regular basis masturbation use only herbal remedies and home remedies for dahi lemon juice mixed 1 rasayan kalap powder one tea spon 2 l 7 cap 2 bd 3 norflox 400 mg tab one bd 4 locally use for fitkire powder with water dosh the vagina.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bilateral varicocele and my wife is not able conceive since 7 years. Is surgery the only option?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from bilateral varicocele and my wife is not able conceive since 7 years.
Is surgery the only option?
Varicocele is among the most common causes of male infertility, which usually vary from normal to mild or moderate asthenospermia, teratospermia or asthenoteratospermia. Initially, sperm concentration is not seriously affected, though later all three sperm parameters can gradually deteriorate, resulting in azoospermia. Varicocele surgery can improve sperm counts or low motility. If the count is under about 5 million per cc, or the motility below about 30%, it is unlikely that the semen quality will improve enough after varicocele repair to result in pregnancy without inseminations or ivf. These couples should consider seeing an infertility specialist for a discussion of their options. Men with counts that are just slightly low (15-20 million) may be more reasonable candidates for varicocele surgery. Many couples with sperm parameters in this range will conceive on their own, as well. However, the female should also be evaluated prior to the surgery - if her tubes are blocked or she has anovulation (no ovulation), or an ovarian reserve problem, surgery on the male is not indicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend girl friend had his period on 7th september but till now she did not get periods? What she has to do? And if she is pregnant means which medicine she has to use for abortion in home? Its nearly 38 days now please rply for this answer.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My friend girl friend had his period on 7th september but till now she did not get periods? What she has to do? And i...
Hi, Ask her to check her urine for pregnancy test. If it is positive, then consult a gynae doctor for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

Jamun (black plum) the sweet and tangy fruit that leaves your tongue purple, is not just great on taste but comes with a host of health benefits. Fruit, seeds, bark, and leaves of Jambul have medicinal properties. Jamun is loaded with antioxidants and flavonoids essential for a healthy body and mind.

It has fewer calories when compared to other fruit and is a good source of iron, apart from its mineral content. Jamun not only helps in increasing haemoglobin but it has anti-diabetic and antihyperlipidaemic effects also. The juice of the ripe fruit or a decoction of it is administered in spleen enlargement, chronic diarrhoea, ulcers and urine retention.

'The leaves have antibacterial properties and they are used for making medicines for the strengthening of the teeth and gums.'

Jamun Vinegar is also helpful in Migraine. Apply little vinegar on the head it will give you relief from migraine pain.

Jamun fruit and Seeds powder can be used to controlling glucose level in the body. The glucoside in jamun that stops the conversion of starch into glucose and this helps in controlling blood-sugar. So, the diabetic patients can consume seeds powder with a consultation of a Dietician.

Jamun vinegar or juice of the fruit is a traditional cure for digestive problems and is known to be good for reducing menstrual problems in women.

Nutrition facts (for 100gm of jamun):

Energy: 62 kcal
Protein: 0.70 gm
Carbohydrates: 14.00 gm
Calcium: 15.00 mg
Iron: 0.30 mg
Potassium: 55.00 mg
Sodium: 26.20 mg
Carotene: 48.00 mg
Vitamin C: 18.00 mg
Below are some Jamun remedies you can use at home

  • Diarrhoea- Make a paste of two soft leaves of Jamun then add some rock salt and make small pills and take twice daily with water.
  • Conjunctivitis- Boil 20 soft leaves of Jamun in 2 cups (400ml) water till it reduces to 100 ml. Cool down this and wash eyes with this decoction(water).
  • Dysentery (bloody) - Take 20 gm of powdered seeds with 1/2 cup of water twice daily.
  • Child's bed wetting- Give 1 teaspoon ground seed with water.
  • Acidity- Drink 10 ml Jamun vinegar with some water.
16 people found this helpful

My age was 24 years I am8 months pregnant lady my ultrasound scan was good but my baby moments are less.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Warangal
My age was 24 years I am8 months pregnant lady my ultrasound scan was good but my baby moments are less.
Hi vasanthi, always count your baby movements for 1 hr after having food if u find they are less than 3 , look for another hour if they are still less than 3 . Go for your obstetrician. Sleep on your left side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I am suffering with weight gain and full body unwanted hair problem. I am taking thyroid medicine from last 5 years. And 2 years ago I also take pcod medicine for 1 and half year butwhen I leave medicine I also suffer with same problems.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
In pcos the symptoms hair grows in face. And pcos is clear r not? Due to this hormonal changes weight gain is also seen, send me recent pcos scanned report. I will prescribe you medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26years marage Im 46 age Wife 42 age No child Iwant ask about (ivf-icsi &pgd )cost From me and my wife no donor And success rate Thanks

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Pls do consider adoption. Its the best thing give a life to a kid. It really makes u feel good in life thnq stree health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking infertility treatment in which Dr. prescribed me micronized progesterone for 10 days starting with cycle day 16 each cycle. Periods start 1 day after stopping progesterone. In aug i've to go on vacations & my periods are due at that time. Which medicine should I take to delay periods by 7 days. When & in what dosage should it taken. Can it be taken while continuing taking progesterone or I should skip progesterone in that cycle.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am taking infertility treatment in which Dr. prescribed me micronized progesterone for 10 days starting with cycle ...
These are hormonal treatments you can not couple both the things together like infertility treatments and delaying periods first you decide what you want to do if you want to forego the infertility treatment for some time then only you should go in for postponing the periods
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days it take to make sure the girl is pregnant after the sperm enters her body.?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
How many days it take to make sure the girl is pregnant after the sperm enters her body.?
You can detect pregnancy in a girl only if she has missed her next period by 10 days by doing urine for pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed