Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh Sidid

M.D (Gyneco)

Gynaecologist, Pune

22 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Santosh Sidid M.D (Gyneco) Gynaecologist, Pune
22 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Santosh Sidid
Dr. Santosh Sidid is one of the best Gynaecologists in Deccan, Pune. He has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 22 years. He has done M.D (Gyneco). You can consult Dr. Santosh Sidid at Sai Seva Nursing Home in Deccan, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Santosh Sidid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D (Gyneco) - B.J. Medical College, - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1St Floor,Deccan Tower,Mahatma Gandhi Bus Stop,Opposite Pulgate Post Office, Mahatma Gandhi Bus Stop, Opposite Pulgate Post Office, Camp, Pune Pune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am already a healthy person and I am even putting weight during pregnancy, tell me what should I do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am already a healthy person and I am even putting weight  during pregnancy, tell me what should I do?
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.

Kya pregnancy ke dauran ovarian cyst ka laproscopic surgery ho sakta haii. Bina bachcha aur mother ke taklif ke. please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Kya pregnancy ke dauran ovarian cyst ka laproscopic surgery ho sakta haii. Bina bachcha aur mother ke taklif ke. plea...
Hi lybrate user, if it is early pregnancy then it is possible to do laparocsopy in first 3months.but afterwords it is difficult to go for laparocsopic surgery for cyst removal.

I always feel wet in vaginal area and my inner clothes get smelled due to this wetness always. (Im embarrassed to sit with widened legs due to that smell. I'm getting that white thing even if my periods are completed. Is it common to get like that. If not suggest me what to do for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from leucorrhoea. To get rid of your problem you need the following homoeopathic medication:- 1) mix 5 drops of each of homoeopathic syphilinum 1m + homoeopathic alumina 200 + homoeopathic borax 200 in a cup of water & take that mixture early morning before brushing your teeth daily. 2) take 2 tablets from homoeopathic calcarea ova tosta 3x tablets just before bathing daily. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture blumea odorata q, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

Slight increase in stomach size and breast swelling is normal in periods?Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Slight increase in stomach size and breast swelling is normal in periods?Please tell.
Yes, few days before periods and during periods, there is lots of water retention due to hormones & it does cause bloating. Some women ignore it, others get anxious but bloating gets worse due to anxiety. Reduce salt to bare minimum, do exercise more & try to be as normal as possible.

Sir, I had sex with my gf on 6 Oct. And she got mens on 13 Oct. Is there any chance of pregnant?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I had sex with my gf on 6 Oct. And she got mens on 13 Oct. Is there any chance of pregnant?
Dear Lybrate user. With the given information, there is no chance of pregnancy. Don't worry. Take care.

I am 9 month pregnant k (due date 9 august) and my amniotic fluid level is bit less around 10.7 last month (June) I am taking Gyargin powder for increasing fuild level. (From last 7 days) and my baby weight is around 2.5 from last week to this week (my baby 's weight not increased in last week ). Is there any complication in delivery or these are normal and I can deliver my baby normally. I don't want to have c section. What are chances of my normal delivery. Other information Hemoglobin is 12.3 Pwd (IR) 19.7.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 9 month pregnant k (due date 9 august) and my amniotic fluid level is bit less around 10.7 last month (June) I a...
your amniotic fluid index is ok for your gestational age,as far as cesarean section is concerned its a decision made due to multiple of reasons,nothing can be commented right now,but you ll surely not undergo a section for low fluid

5 food you should eat during your period

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
5 food you should eat during your period

Walking 6,000 Steps a Day May Improve Knee Arthritis

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Walking 6, 000 steps a day may improve knee arthritis

The benefits of walking are widely known and continually proven. Adding to the vast body of literature touting the benefits of walking, a recent study found that walking 6, 000 steps a day - the equivalent of 1 hour - may help improve knee arthritis and prevent disability.
Walking 6,000 Steps a Day May Improve Knee Arthritis

I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe pain during my periods. And lower back pain also happening. So what to do. Tell me some permanent cure.
Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months

Breast areola is far rounded and nipples are black had PCOS problem so periods are irregular . please guide me

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She needs to do a hormonal profile, lipid profile and fasting serum insulin. Treatment will depend on these results. Also I would strongly advice she loses weight if obese

I have sex in first time without protection. But after 2 day period end. So my question is what is the possibility to get pregnancy.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
To calculate safe and unsafe dates if a women's menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, the shortest cycle [26days] minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle [31days] minus 10days=21st day thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is unsafe period. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as safe period.

Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.
Hi lybrate user, sucess rate depends upon individual case scenario. Iui cost depends upon lab it can be from 5000-15000.

I am 22 years old &my blood group is a negative my husband blood group ia a positive first pregnancy mai I take medicine mt kit & my periods is regular second pregnancy possible hoti hai.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old &my blood group is a negative my husband blood group ia a  positive first pregnancy mai  I take med...
If you have not taken anti D inj then go to gynaecologist she will give it and you can be pregnant again.

Is Orofer XT is good for pregnancy? Please suggest the best replacing medicine for this. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is Orofer XT is good for pregnancy?
Please suggest the best replacing medicine for this.
Thank you.
Orofer xt is an iron supplement and safe during pregnancy. If you are taking this medicine pls contuinue.

I am 43 year old diabetic patient from last 15 years. We have one child. Trying second child from last 5-6 years but not conceive because I have semen very low quantity and quality. hormones are normal. Please give best advise to me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 43 year old diabetic patient from last 15 years. We have one child. Trying second child from last 5-6 years but ...
Maca root of the black variety can help improve sperm production and motility. It is a popular fertility herb that helps balance the hormones. Take 1 to 3 teaspoons of maca root in 2 divided doses for a few months daily. You can add it to a glass of water, a healthy smoothie or protein shake, or just sprinkle it on cereal. As maca root is high in fiber, start by taking ½ teaspoon and gradually increase the dosage over a few weeks.

I am a 28 years old male. Recently at a private party I received unprotected oral sex from, what seemed like an escort. Now I am worried of contracting HIV or STD. Pls help.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry for single attempt. Anyway do routine hiv test after month. If it is negative also repeat same test after 3months if negative then ignore completely.

I am 39 week pregnant. In my color doppler Dr. told that baby has two cord around the neck. Than in 38 week Dr. said one loose cord around the neck. My Dr. told me to go for c section. Can not I deliver normally?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
A loose cord around neck may slip off,you can go ahead for normal labour provided other factors are normal, but in a setup with strict monitoring of labour, foetal heart and facilities of immedeate Caesarean section if reqd

I am unable to intercourse more time. Who I can improve the duration of intercourse.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am unable to intercourse more time. Who I can improve the duration of intercourse.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors