Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Santosh

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santosh General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Santosh
Dr. Santosh is a renowned General Physician in Dhankawadi, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Sai Samarth Clinic in Dhankawadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Santosh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Samarth Clinic

Shop No 2 Mangal Murti Complex, Dhankawadi,Landmark: Last Bus Stop, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Angioplasty not recommended by doctor as heart cell dead. Is it OK to survive without risk on medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Angioplasty not recommended by doctor as heart cell dead.
Is it OK to survive without risk on medicines.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do follow the advise of your cardiologist as he is the best person to diagnose & treat your problem after knowing the overall picture - you have to be monitored regularly for your cardiac status if you have to survive on medication & surgery is not advisable - lead a heart healthy lifestyle which includes a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, do regular exercise for 30-40 min including light yoga & meditation for 10-15 min daily in the morning - have a restful sleep for 7-8 hrs at night as its the best stress buster for the body - take your medication on time, get regular checkups & follow your doctors advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetic patient and taking regular medicine of diabetic. What she should eat/drink naturally to get rid of diabetic. She is around 55 age.

MBBS
Diabetologist, Panaji
My mom is a diabetic patient and taking regular medicine of diabetic. What she should eat/drink naturally to get rid ...
Once a diabetic one cannot get rid of diabetes. However your mom can lead a normal healthy life if takes proper medication, regular check ups, a well planned diet, regular exercise & yes a positive attitude towards life. Wishing her a long happy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health benefits of ginger

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health benefits of ginger

Health benefits of ginger

1) digestive issues

2) ginger can treat many forms of nausea, especially morning sickness

3) pain reduction

4) the anti-inflammatory effects can help with osteoarthritis

5) ginger powder may significantly reduce menstrual pain

6) ginger may lower cholesterol levels

7) ginger may lower blood sugars and reduce the risk of heart disease.

Respected Sirs, I am 73 years old and have been suffering from Laryngeal Problems for which I had to undergo the surgeries in 2012 and my Larynx has been removed from my body. Now the Tracheostomy Tube is being used for easy breathing system. I can not speak to others since audibility has been lost, the Sticky (white) Cough is being formed inside the tube as a consequence of that the breathing problem starts. Kindly favour me with your esteemed advice/suggestions to get rid of the breathing problem and how to revive my speaking ability at the fag end of my life. I sincerely await your advice as well as suggestions at your earliest. Thanks

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Respected Sirs,
I am 73 years old and have been suffering from Laryngeal Problems for which I had to undergo the surg...
There are a number of options for speaking with a tracheostomy. The tube inserted into the tracheostomy can be plain or have an inflatable cuff. When the cuff is pumped up there is a greater seal inside the throat than with plain tubes. A tight seal can allow more air to enter the lungs, but also may prevent enough air from moving through the vocal folds. This makes speech quite difficult. People with a plain tube or who may only need the cuff inflated at certain times may get enough air for speech. They may also be able to produce speech by blocking the tube with their fingers or hand. Then the person can breathe through their mouth and nose and vibrate the vocal folds as they did before surgery. These methods do not work for all people. Covering the tube may cause more resistance to breathing that some people can't handle. Bacteria from the hand or fingers may cause infection, a particularly serious situation for people with swallowing problems. Some people may not get enough air for speech without blocking the tube but may not have the awareness, muscle movement, or muscle tone to block the tube well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the indication if after eating peanut one found it's pieces in stool, yes it indicates indigestion and if it is chronic issue? why such things happens? how it can be recovered by exercise?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Chew peanuts properly when you eat them, they are so hard digestive juices cannot digest an intact peanut, so it comes out as such. Chew it completely, you won't find it stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I am suffering from headache. Last 2 nights I did not get proper time to sleep.What can i do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 22 years old I am suffering from headache. Last 2 nights I did not get proper time to sleep.What can i do?
Headache is because of lack of sleep do some exercise during the day eat an early dinner take a cup of warm milk at bed time, a mild painkiller of you need switch off mobile, tv, laptop and go to sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am always be headache in my sir. And pain my body. And always weakness in my body. And pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am always be headache in my sir. And pain my body. And always weakness in my body. And pain.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem for past three years only during October Nov months It persists for about 30 mins daily. It will be a severe pain in my right side of my head. Please anyone suggest me a solution for this issue. I too have MRI scan report.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Brain plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, exercise, use dark glasses with uv protection when going out on a sunny day. If it doesn't work see local neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old suffering from noise in ear and also having throat infection \ issues all the time. Suggest me what I need to do?

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
I'm 25 years old suffering from noise in ear and also having throat infection \ issues all the time. Suggest me what ...
You r too young to get any ear disease, so don't worry, chew bubble gum on that side +alerid-d -d 1 at night for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to constipation problem when I pushed hard then a little amount of semen come out side with urine from penis. And I fl tired after toilet. Is it spermatorhea? Or due to pain pain only? please give me suggestion me so much confused what to do please suggest. please also say home remedies for ds. please am so tnsed.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Due to constipation problem when I pushed hard then a little amount of semen come out side with urine from penis. And...
It is due to pressure on prostate gland, while defication. Don't worry take cap triphala by himalaya 1 1 avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc take salads and fruits more do regular exercise yoga and pranayam or go for morning walk in greenery for 40 min minutes minimum daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I have sinus also. But from last two days from my nose some red fleshy thing is coming out in very very lill amount in the morning for the very 1st time and after that it stops for the whole day. Is it a sign of any kind of cancer. I have very lill pain my throat as I drink lots of water that too luke water I guess.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, currently have a problem in fluent speaking due to the development of hard and bubbly emergent rashes (sort of huddles like) on the throat surface, inside. The touch exactly feels like the inner surface of a corroded metal pipe. It turns out to be like I feel etching, dryness and lack of control and coordination while speaking. It makes me put a lot of effort to initiate the words of sentences for to be fluent. So please do let me know some instant corrective measures regarding this. Thank you.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
I, currently have a problem in fluent speaking due to the development of hard and bubbly emergent rashes (sort of hud...
Please do a salt water gargle. Take one glass of Luke warm Salt water gargle, add a half spoon of salt and half spoon of honey to it and gargle using this solution, 4 times a day. Also take Tab. Crocin 500 mg, 2-3 times a day, as needed, if you have pain. If problem is not solved in 3 days, Please consult immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old suffering from sinus for the last so many years, it mostly happens in climate change but now since last year i am feeling it continuously and cough everytime when it falls on my throat. Please advise me.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Cefuroxime 500 mg twice a day for 1 week Tab.Allegra-M daily 1 at bed time and Flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day along with that steam inhalation twice a day for 2 weeks. After that get a CT scan done to find out any underlying patholgy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient. She has low energy levels while working. N she experience çontinous hairfall. She has tried all type of shampoo. No result.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a diabetes patient. She has low energy levels while working.
N she experience çontinous hairfall. She ha...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is well controlled with fasting glucose around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml & hba1c%<6.8, then energy levels will remain high. If the disease is not well controlled then extra glucose is lost from urine leading to tired feeling and low energy. As regards hair fall, good nutrition is one of the primary needs. Plus it is better to check her tsh levels to see if she has hypothyroidism. Because that is one of the main causes for hair fall to occur. Apart from controlling diabetes with drugs she should exercise daily for at least 1 hour and reduce her weight to about 66 kgs. This will further help in remaining active and energetic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old. I have cough from about 18 days. Last night I took a medicine without any prescription from doctor that caused me uneasiness at midnight. Is it harmful to me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Yes, sometime it harm so never take a medicine without asking your family physician or registered doctor. Consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, nephew one is 2 years old and another one is 4 years old, they are suffering from chicken pox, so please suggest me which foods are best to intake and medications and how to recover early. I hope you respond as early as possible. Thank you sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Good evening sir, nephew  one is 2 years old and another one is 4 years old, they are suffering from chicken pox, so ...
Sir, Let them be in isolation, till skin lesions are dried up. How come the parents have not given chicken pox Vaccine! Give high protein diet. Lot of water, vegetables, fruits, dry fruits. For medication, I need to know duration of the illness, any fever, photo of the affected area. Contact me immediately for proper medical advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend in 24 year old she getting problem for urine it is sticking inside so thats why is so much paining.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My girlfriend in 24 year old she getting problem for urine it is sticking inside so thats why is so much paining.
Hi dear she should take homeo med;;- can notharis 30 --3 times a day--4 days and report me back here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I started using smart phones i'm just feeling drowsy and I feel sleepy every time. Can you help it out?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I started using smart phones i'm just feeling drowsy and I feel sleepy every time. Can you help it out?
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism G) consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aravind age 23 male. I am masturbating daily from 7years. I feel relaxed after that. But I now I want to control to get stamina. But I am not able to control myself for 2 days. If I don't do then I feel much pain in testis. Is there any way to get rid of pain in testis?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am aravind age 23 male. I am masturbating daily from 7years. I feel relaxed after that. But I now I want to control...
1. Stay busy and focused by engaging in activities like playing games/sports, learning music/painting etc. 2. Find new hobby like cooking, gardening, writing, public speaking 3. Eat healthy diet 4. Volunteer your time by doing social work like tutoring needy children/ working at shelter home and rendering free service, raising money for a good cause 5. Avoid loneliness, socialise with friends/relatives 6. Stop watching porn in computer/moble 7. Develop will power, determination to stop practicing 8. Don't have guilty consciousness since it is normal and a healthy way of relieving sexual tension if done in moderation (1-2 times/week) 9. Get adequate sleep (7-8hours daily) 10. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits and have balanced diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried/junk food. Try to have vegetarian food. Observe fasting for 1-2 days in a week 11. Avoid alcohol/smoking 12. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 11. Go for regular aerobic exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swiing 12. Do yoga, pranayam, meditation to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 13. Consult a sex therapist/ counselor for further advice.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed